"It is raining men."

Translation:Det regnar män.

January 3, 2015

23 Comments


COAIEMARI

Halleluja?

January 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Apparently there is a Swedish translation.

January 3, 2015

GabrielDePinho

You made my day

September 14, 2018

FabDoose

was thinking the same:)

September 1, 2018

AlbinoKiwi21

Thank you for brightening up my lesson

January 14, 2016

KaiMichish

(Hiding inside as men slam down on the ground and roof)

February 29, 2016

antspants01

Tall blonde dark and lean... Rough and tough and strong and mean...

January 9, 2015

SimpleWolf

Hallelujah!

May 8, 2015

BenjaminMa571739

Someone had fun...

July 29, 2015

AabiCF

finally!!

May 28, 2015

ryskhanym32

why not "det är regnar män"?

September 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have the do-construct that English uses.

November 5, 2015

derliesl

Because literally you say "it rains men"

October 5, 2015

bouvetoya

SWEDEN YES

June 30, 2016

MeredithSeppanen

Followed by "He comes" I'm dying here! I'm talking to myself and laughing now! I look insane! :)

October 18, 2016

linguarian

Amen!

January 4, 2015

TwinTip

Hallelujah!

August 19, 2016

osleek

I dont get it

March 22, 2017

LoriToland

I didn't get it either, but it is still funny.

March 5, 2019

OwainLlyfr

I'm still hoping that "It's raining cats and dogs" will be made available on DuoLingo, as that one would (literarily) be "Det regnar katter och hundar" but usually translated as "Det regnar småspik" (It's raining small nails). :-)

March 6, 2019

neamgg

thank the heavens

April 22, 2015

MetalFan1

I wish I could "like" a certain lesson. Like the oposite of a report? Like a kudos

May 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.