1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is raining men."

"It is raining men."

Translation:Det regnar män.

January 3, 2015

43 Comments


glpinho

You made my day


LillaApan

Made my day, too :D


Melbarango

I opened the forum just to make sure someone had left this comment.


CamiKoko

I guess I am not the only one not saying this sentence, but singing it! :)


devalanteriel

I can't get it out of my head for at least half a day every time I get an email about somebody posting in this thread...


CamiKoko

just got to learn this sentence now, I guess it's the start of something too haha


kre000

In that case take a lingot and be reminded of it's raining men, hallelujah, it's raining men, amen...


devalanteriel

@VGYSED: Jag tycker om den här sången. :)


VGYSED

If I want to say "I like this song" in Swedish, is "Jag tycker om det song" correct?


FabDoose

was thinking the same:)


Fiona997741

I automatically typed "Alleluia" at the end when translating this from the Swedish...


AlbinoKiwi21

Thank you for brightening up my lesson


KaiMichish

(Hiding inside as men slam down on the ground and roof)


PiperPorte5

Have a lingot!


antspants01

Tall blonde dark and lean... Rough and tough and strong and mean...


MeredithSeppanen

Followed by "He comes" I'm dying here! I'm talking to myself and laughing now! I look insane! :)


TwinTip

Hallelujah!


OwainLlyfr

I'm still hoping that "It's raining cats and dogs" will be made available on DuoLingo, as that one would (literarily) be "Det regnar katter och hundar" but usually translated as "Det regnar småspik" (It's raining small nails). :-)


MetalFan1

I wish I could "like" a certain lesson. Like the oposite of a report? Like a kudos


MarcusXyw

You can upvote the sentence/translation at the top, right above the comment field.


hugo_vd_abeele

well ... no need for the "like" button ... because I like them all (and don't we all ?)


ryskhanym32

why not "det är regnar män"?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have the do-construct that English uses.


derliesl

Because literally you say "it rains men"


karuke79

Because you do not say "It is rains men" too!


neamgg

thank the heavens


Remahhh

GOD BLESS MOTHER NATURE


Remahhh

SHE'S A SINGLE WOMAN TOO


Hozanl

What's the meaning of this?!!


osleek

I dont get it


LoriToland

I didn't get it either, but it is still funny.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.