"It is raining men."

Translation:Det regnar män.

January 3, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Melbarango

I opened the forum just to make sure someone had left this comment.


LillaApan

Made my day, too :D


ReeceYork

That's amazing, I'm so happy thanks for sharing hahaha XDXD


CamiKoko

I guess I am not the only one not saying this sentence, but singing it! :)


devalanteriel

I can't get it out of my head for at least half a day every time I get an email about somebody posting in this thread...


kre000

In that case take a lingot and be reminded of it's raining men, hallelujah, it's raining men, amen...


devalanteriel

@VGYSED: Jag tycker om den här sången. :)


VGYSED

If I want to say "I like this song" in Swedish, is "Jag tycker om det song" correct?


CamiKoko

just got to learn this sentence now, I guess it's the start of something too haha


FabDoose

was thinking the same:)


FionaUK

I automatically typed "Alleluia" at the end when translating this from the Swedish...


kuroshekabir

exactly read this when I said hallelujah


KaiMichish

(Hiding inside as men slam down on the ground and roof)


AlbinoKiwi21

Thank you for brightening up my lesson


antspants01

Tall blonde dark and lean... Rough and tough and strong and mean...


MeredithSeppanen

Followed by "He comes" I'm dying here! I'm talking to myself and laughing now! I look insane! :)


OwainLlyfr

I'm still hoping that "It's raining cats and dogs" will be made available on DuoLingo, as that one would (literarily) be "Det regnar katter och hundar" but usually translated as "Det regnar småspik" (It's raining small nails). :-)


MetalFan1

I wish I could "like" a certain lesson. Like the oposite of a report? Like a kudos


MarcusXyw

You can upvote the sentence/translation at the top, right above the comment field.


ryskhanym32

why not "det är regnar män"?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have the do-construct that English uses.


derliesl

Because literally you say "it rains men"


karuke79

Because you do not say "It is rains men" too!


neamgg

thank the heavens


Remahhh

GOD BLESS MOTHER NATURE


Remahhh

SHE'S A SINGLE WOMAN TOO


Hozanl

What's the meaning of this?!!


JosipaSuto

Opened the question section just to make this lesson even more awesome


TheDangerOfFire

It's rainin' men Halleluja it's rainin' men


osleek

I dont get it


LoriToland

I didn't get it either, but it is still funny.


JosipaSuto

Opened the question section just to make this lesson even more awesome... :)


Michael941943

Is it possible in Swedish to say : DESS REGNAR MÄN?


devalanteriel

No, dess means its rather than it's.


cagdassaray59

What the hell is this even mean amk?


LubomrVrna

Both English and Swedish sentence doesn't make sense to me .


Martina18881

Love it! Been singing all day


MarcVandep

Is "det regnar män" a Swedish saying, a popular expression? In Dutch we have the expression "het regent oude wijven" = it is raining old women. Meaning: it is raining very hard.


OwainLlyfr

I'm not sure if it's used elsewhere in the country, but it's not used where I live (westcoast area). It's definitely not a traditional Swedish expression, but rather a translation of the English "It's raining men" - a phrase that became popular due to a certain song.

In Swedish there's a traditional phrase "Det regnar småspik" (it's raining small nails), which I believe would be similar to the Dutch "het regent oude wijven". It's not the same as heavy rain, but rather a rain where the raindrops are very small and falling at a great velocity so that they pinch your skin the way small nails would do if a box of small nails were opened and thrown in your face (so that most of the nails would hit you at almost the same time). Sometimes you don't get very wet if you go outside when "det regnar småspik", but being outside will definitely be painful. (Those raindrops tend to feel very cold as well - but they're raindrops, never hail or snow.)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.