"The box is filled with glass."

Translation:Kassen fyldes med glas.

January 3, 2015

3 Comments


epac-mcl

"The box is filled with glass" is past tense, and the Danish translation should surely be "Kassen er fyldt med glas". Duo's translation "Kassen fyldes med glas" would be in English, "The box is being filled with glass".

January 3, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Looks more like present passive to me (as in the box currently has glass inside it), "is being filled" is also a correct translation of the Danish, although I would maybe say "bliver fyldt" for this continuous sense, but I'm not sure if there is any difference between the two in Danish. The past tense would be "The box was filled with glass" (Kassen fyldtes med glas)

    January 4, 2015

epac-mcl

    Thanks for straightening me out Xneb. I seemed to have "got my knickers in a twist" there.

    January 4, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.