1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fåglarna flyger framåt."

"Fåglarna flyger framåt."

Translation:The birds fly forward.

January 3, 2015

20 Comments


JesseNels

This is my new favorite sentence to say.


Acrosoph

Me too. Say it five times fast!


jerobarraco

first tongue twister


araruney

And i actually guessed that framåt means forward.Just seemed like it would mean that haha


ambl97

I'd be more impressed if they were flying backwards.

More seriously, one translation of 'framåt' was 'ahead'. Is this just in the sense of the direction (e.g road signs 'ahead only'), or also ahead in time ('you go ahead, I'll catch up')?


Sarah21189

Interestingly, some birds CAN fly backwards (hummingbirds).


MikeGreen956822

Why is "The birds are flying forward" not correct?


KimWidman

It seems correct to me.


unfetteredferret

...men älgen, fortfarande, tittar på mig. :P (by the way how can I say "and yet ... still happens" instead of "but ... still happens"?)


Arnauti

… men älgen tittar ändå på mig is 'and yet, the moose is looking at me' (no temporal meaning), … men älgen tittar fortfarande på mig has temporal meaning.

After men, you get a new main clause, so the verb needs to be in second place.


unfetteredferret

Thanks, though hmm... what kind of temporal meaning? I am not sure I understand entirely


Arnauti

still can have two meanings in English: this was going on this morning and it's still going on – here you're speaking about time, so you have the temporal meaning. So if the moose keeps staring at you for a long time, then it's still = fortfarande.

I don't want to but I still have to – this most likely isn't related to time, but what you mean by still here is that 'I have to in spite of the fact that I don't want to. So if the moose stares at you even though it shouldn't, that's still = ändå

Hope this helps, or maybe I misunderstood your question in the first place.


unfetteredferret

Yes, yes I beieve that explains it perfectly, tack så mycket Arnauti :)

One more thing then: if I want to combine the two, and say something along the lines of "and yet the moose is still looking at me", would that be "...men älgen tittar fortfarande ändå på mig"?


Arnauti

I'd put ändå first. They both sort of modify the whole sentence, but ändå is more about your attitude towards it, that's why it should go first. You can also put ändå at the front: Men ändå tittar älgen fortfarande på mig.


anne3823

Jag skriver " The birds fly away" och det är fel. Varför ?


Trilby16

I should hope!


rafael408752

Why is the 'g' in flyger pronounced like in English word 'go'? I heard that the 'e' vowel is a soft vowel, therefore flyger should sound like flee-er.


IanWitham1

Humming birds can fly backwards.


karuke79

Why "framåt" sounds like "fammal"? Danish way?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.