"Fåglarna flyger framåt."

Translation:The birds fly forward.

January 3, 2015

17 Comments


JesseNels

This is my new favorite sentence to say.

January 3, 2015

Acrosoph

Me too. Say it five times fast!

January 30, 2015

jerobarraco

first tongue twister

May 8, 2015

araruney

And i actually guessed that framåt means forward.Just seemed like it would mean that haha

June 28, 2015

ambl97

I'd be more impressed if they were flying backwards.

More seriously, one translation of 'framåt' was 'ahead'. Is this just in the sense of the direction (e.g road signs 'ahead only'), or also ahead in time ('you go ahead, I'll catch up')?

January 11, 2016

unfetteredferret

...men älgen, fortfarande, tittar på mig. :P (by the way how can I say "and yet ... still happens" instead of "but ... still happens"?)

August 19, 2015

Arnauti

… men älgen tittar ändå på mig is 'and yet, the moose is looking at me' (no temporal meaning), … men älgen tittar fortfarande på mig has temporal meaning.

After men, you get a new main clause, so the verb needs to be in second place.

August 19, 2015

unfetteredferret

Thanks, though hmm... what kind of temporal meaning? I am not sure I understand entirely

August 21, 2015

Arnauti

still can have two meanings in English: this was going on this morning and it's still going on – here you're speaking about time, so you have the temporal meaning. So if the moose keeps staring at you for a long time, then it's still = fortfarande.

I don't want to but I still have to – this most likely isn't related to time, but what you mean by still here is that 'I have to in spite of the fact that I don't want to. So if the moose stares at you even though it shouldn't, that's still = ändå

Hope this helps, or maybe I misunderstood your question in the first place.

August 22, 2015

unfetteredferret

Yes, yes I beieve that explains it perfectly, tack så mycket Arnauti :)

One more thing then: if I want to combine the two, and say something along the lines of "and yet the moose is still looking at me", would that be "...men älgen tittar fortfarande ändå på mig"?

August 22, 2015

Arnauti

I'd put ändå first. They both sort of modify the whole sentence, but ändå is more about your attitude towards it, that's why it should go first. You can also put ändå at the front: Men ändå tittar älgen fortfarande på mig.

August 22, 2015

MikeGreen956822

Why is "The birds are flying forward" not correct?

July 30, 2018

KimWidman

It seems correct to me.

February 28, 2019

savary3823

Jag skriver " The birds fly away" och det är fel. Varför ?

July 8, 2018

KimWidman

away - iväg

February 28, 2019

RossGee1

As opposed to what, flying backwards? I wish DL would employ more useful phrases versus flying in the face of logic.

October 1, 2015

ambl97

You don't learn languages (succesfully at least) by oearning set phrases.

You need to be able to understand individual concepts and how to form phrases from them.

January 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.