1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Laxarna leker i ån."

"Laxarna leker i ån."

Translation:The salmon are playing in the river.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


ssoRP

"Leka" can also mean spawn, I think.


VillarsGM

Ah, yes. That makes way more sense :D


devalanteriel

It's actually one of few modern Swedish loanwords in English. :)


3CelticVikings

Play/spawn... Basically the same thing....


jerrethMobil

Can you use flod here as well?


Zmrzlina

Yes, but floden since it's definite.


Rolf778527

So å and flod are synonym?


devalanteriel

Not really - we have more words for rivers than English. An å is smaller than a ström, which is smaller than a flod, which is smaller than an älv. All of them generally translate to river, though. (And the smallest is bäck, which is a beck or a creek.)

In practice, there's some overlap because people will have different experience with various waters.


Pella461542

I translated leker as 'play'. Baby salmon play. Adult salmon spawn.


Pella461542

I put a smiley face after my comment. It did not appear. Duolingo is so serious. All spawn and no play. (Smiley face)


devalanteriel

Both are accepted, though.


kris650042

So ån and floden mean exactly the same thing? Anybdufference in usage?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.