"Laxarna leker i ån."

Translation:The salmon are playing in the river.

January 3, 2015

10 Comments


ssoRP

"Leka" can also mean spawn, I think.

December 26, 2016

VillarsGM

Ah, yes. That makes way more sense :D

June 25, 2017

devalanteriel

It's actually one of few modern Swedish loanwords in English. :)

July 16, 2018

jerrethMobil

Can you use flod here as well?

April 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but floden since it's definite.

April 24, 2015

Pella461542

I translated leker as 'play'. Baby salmon play. Adult salmon spawn.

August 16, 2017

Pella461542

I put a smiley face after my comment. It did not appear. Duolingo is so serious. All spawn and no play. (Smiley face)

August 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Both are accepted, though.

August 16, 2017

kris650042

So ån and floden mean exactly the same thing? Anybdufference in usage?

July 16, 2018

devalanteriel

Please have a look at Zmrzlina's explanation here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16924472/There-are-many-rivers-in-Sweden

July 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.