Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los pantalones son útiles."

Translation:The pants are useful.

3 years ago

83 Comments


atunac

Well said! Protegen sus genitales.

3 years ago

lachterbahn

Won't leave the house without some of those from now on.

3 years ago

JBW.
JBW.

"From now on"!?

3 years ago

ArunavaC

Hah hah! Caught out!

3 years ago

TheDrWho

soyou have ben going out without them before?!?!

3 years ago

4343kris

i'm not upset because it's Monday Im upset cause I have to wear pants. LOL

1 year ago

Brianna589265

Agreed

1 year ago

mEmeQueen2000

not at a nudist colony

3 years ago

anna.gergaly

Sherlock could argue... A sheet is enough :D

3 years ago

parkmontius

Sheets are always just enough!

2 years ago

konstdrl

haha just yesterday saw the very episode, so happy to see this comment today that s what i thought too !! :D

2 years ago

dawiata

especialy if you need to hide an stolen ashtry :p

2 years ago

mrjojobook

I picked 'tools'. My pants are tools. Until then they are not useful, just pants.

I was wrong :(

3 years ago

JenniferBo11312

Why do people keep telling me this? First the cop and now the Spanish owl.

2 years ago

smenza

Pants are for squares

3 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

The underwear just didn't cut it.

3 years ago

ShannonSta11

I said helpful. Guess not.

2 years ago

maxineschuldt

they used that word for helpful a couple questions back, then i used it here and got it wrong... oook

2 years ago

MichelleP3
MichelleP3

This is EXACTLY what happened to me :(

2 years ago

jbak321
jbak321

Same. Anyone know why helpful is not accepted?

3 months ago

DarleneJoh10
DarleneJoh10

Especially here, seeing that it's currently two below zero!!

3 years ago

JadaTowner

YOUR STREAK!!! HOLY CRAP

7 months ago

morganoconnor13

Well sure to say the least.... Lets just say they're... good to have around...

3 years ago

unelm
unelm

They sure are! Especially here in the northern climate.

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

But who has the trousers in this relationship, Spanish fembot?

3 years ago

Sunny76678

I said the pants are handy - so what's the diff between handy and useful?

3 years ago

garjay

Handy is coloquial, not the Queen's English!

3 years ago

AWESOME_PERSON1

Handy means more like convenient, useful means more like it has a practical use and is helpful

1 year ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Handy is easy to reach,close to you,near....

2 years ago

OrangeFruit
OrangeFruit

Which hopefully pants are. Just sayin'....

2 years ago

dwheatl

I wondered if you could say, "The pants are practical," but I didn't want to risk getting it wrong. I went with "useful," since that was the sure thing.

2 years ago

AMM684894

I went out on a limb and said "practical", instead of "useful." Duo didn't accept it.

2 years ago

Carl102

That answer makes much more sense and would be a much more correct translation in most such cases, I'm sure - though I don't know Spanish enough to be certain that practical would be a valid translation.

2 years ago

Charles218008

I said utilitarian -- they didn't like that either.

1 year ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

You thought "utilitarian" would be correct? That's not what "useful" (or útile") means .

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"utilitarian" = "utilitarian" en espanol. Why would /should they accept in incorrect translation?

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/utilitarian

9 months ago

SGuthrie0

Of course. "practical" = "practico". "Useful' = "util."

Translators should translate what was actually said, not one someone could have, or might have said. The job of a translator is to be useful, and practical.-- that is, translate accurately, without putting words into the speaker's mouth.

9 months ago

SilkTheKidCK

Wow i saide the pants are useful they coubted it wrong! and it saide correct saying the pants are useful

3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

Estoy de acuerdo. Prefiero faldas, ¡pero en lab de química no!

3 years ago

Duh_Way
Duh_Way

Depende de la química.

2 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

True statement right there.

2 years ago

gianteobot234

Why can't you say "the pants are helpful?"

2 years ago

joser_
joser_

Helpful is used to infer a person's attitude for giving or ready to give help to someone else. Instead, useful is used to express that something is able to be used for a practical purpose.

So, in very broad and general terms, things are useful, and people helpful.

1 year ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

You can, in general, if you want to. But, this sentence doesn't mean that, so trying to say so is wrong.

2 years ago

John334095

Propaganda I say!

3 years ago

KeeganMobley

Most pants are.

2 years ago

alysonic
alysonic

Los Pantalones Son Utiles por que Los Hombres No Usan Faldas.. A menos que Estes en Suecia....

2 years ago

Irondrgntp

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

denenc

Los pantalones son útiles pero no es necesito

1 year ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

...pero no son necesarios ;)

1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

The pants are practical would make better sense imo, Is that a valid translation?

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I hope it is valid. I like it - but I'm a beginner at Spanish and don't know whether.

1 year ago

EricDoz
EricDoz

Thanks Duolingo, for your life advice!

1 year ago

JackBiddle

Are pantalones not trousers?

8 months ago

KirsiLo

In the US, pants mean trousers, not underwear. Did it not accept trousers?

5 months ago

orrnewman

I wrote these pants and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

3 years ago

S.Aumond
S.Aumond

"Estos/estas" mean "these," while "los/las" mean "the (plural)"

3 years ago

JonBastian
JonBastian

Especialmente mientras cocinando tocino.

3 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I had a problem hearing the last word in the sentance. I listened to it a dozen times and could never hear the "t" in utiles (unable to put in the accent mark over thr "u") as pronounced by the dl speaker. All I could hear was the sound " un-cles (sounded like "clays" in English).

3 years ago

iloveyou19862002

Yes off course they are useful... You can go out without pants?

3 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Sure. Wear a kilt.

1 year ago

cat_enot

Why now is it "los pantalones" meaning "trousers"? Why not "el pantalón"? It means the same

3 years ago

the_vanilla_deer

Well, this strike a bit of fear in me :^

2 years ago

elta35blue

Once i used helful, now useful. Confusion

2 years ago

ThomasJP27

Lol who needs 'em?! :D

2 years ago

AndrewCurren16

I missed half of one word!

2 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I beg to differ

2 years ago

AlecxTheGreat

Yeah but is it comfortable? Is it really worth the extra effort?

2 years ago

Ziona50921

Yes pants ARE useful because they are JUST FOR WEARING WEAR YOUR PANTS

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

they would be useful probably for Violet Baudelair.

2 years ago

BrighamP.

pants are cool. Sometimes I forget them, though... Oops.

1 year ago

AliviaWinegar

Pants better be useful!!!

1 year ago

DoloresNina

Is this english pants as in underwear or american pants as in trousers! I said the trousers are helpful but it said i was wrong

1 year ago

Joshan02

An every day sentence

1 year ago

Teresa338405

The pants are not the issue here...

1 year ago

ParkerIg

what were the creators thinking with some of these setences

1 year ago

safieva
safieva

but trousers have the same meaning like pants' so why it's a mistake?

11 months ago

SamuelOste1

I put "The pants are helpful" and got it wrong.

7 months ago

DivingPro380218

Unless u wanna get arrested!

2 months ago

evig.jarl
evig.jarl

Priceless life lessons from duolingo here.

2 months ago

LenK104

Well, I sure hope so!! Hahaha. The comments for this sentence made my day!!

1 month ago

LenK104

Well, I sure hope so!!! Hahaha!! The comments for this sentence made my day!

1 month ago

R7fi9dwS
R7fi9dwS

I could not hear he sound I tried twice,but this question is soundless.

2 weeks ago