"Níl sé fíor."

Translation:It is not true.

3 years ago

17 Comments


it4brown

"He is not real" is an acceptable translation as well.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Wouldn't that rather be "he is unreal"?

That's a sentence I hear fairly often, actually.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

"he is unreal" would usually be ta sé dochreidte.

"it's not real" or "that's not a real X" can be expressed with fíor (níl sé fíor or níl X fíor é sin or níl fíor-X é sin). "He is not real" sounds a bit odd to me, though you might say it to a child if you wanted to rob them of the magic of Santy!

1 year ago

CormacMcArsa

why is it "Níl" rather than "Ní" ?

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Níl is the negative form of , while is the negative of is. You'd say tá sé fíor or tá sé mór (and not *is sé fíor), and so the negative form is níl sé fíor.

3 years ago

Dia_duit

Thanks, Ataltane! I've been mystified by the distinction between nI and nIl and this makes it very clear. Not that I'll always get it right from now on, but there's hope! Use the lingot in good health!

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Thanks! I should have been a bit more precise, though:

is actually the general negative marker for all ordinary verbs, as well as functioning as the negative of is (we're basically referring only to the present tense here, by the way).

So you'd say tuigim "I understand" but ní thuigim "I don't understand", as lenites.

The reason it seems to be different for is because of the way that changes to "fuil" in certain places, as in an + tá? = an bhfuil?. Well, the same thing is happening here, except lenites, so we end up with + = + fuil = ní fhuil. The combination fh has no sound at all, so ní fhuil is always written and pronounced as níl. So níl is really just a contracted form of with .

3 years ago

Dia_duit

That makes great sense. Previously, it was strictly guesswork for me. Tá in all its beauty still holds some mysteries for me, but this is very straightforward!

3 years ago

Zavanthos

Thank you for this.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Brilliant explanation! Please accept a lingo.

3 years ago

Alice54_Maree3.

I know your post is from a year ago but this is something I have been having trouble understanding.Your post has made it much clearer.Thank you so much

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

is this true = honest or true = real?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

It's true=true.

fíor means factual or correct. A true story (fíorscéal, scéal fíor) is "honest" because it is real or factual, not because "true" means "honest".

1 year ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

Would "He is not truthful" be acceptable?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

ionraic would be used in that case according to Collin's mobile dictionary.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Another possibility for “truthful” would be fírinneach.

3 years ago

Grandtricia
Grandtricia

I am a bit confused about the word order here. Why is it not 'Níl fíor sé'?

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.