1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé fíor."

"Níl fíor."

Translation:It is not true.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

it4brown

"He is not real" is an acceptable translation as well.

May 16, 2016

Ballygawley

Wouldn't that rather be "he is unreal"?

That's a sentence I hear fairly often, actually.

December 12, 2016

Knocksedan

"he is unreal" would usually be ta sé dochreidte.

"it's not real" or "that's not a real X" can be expressed with fíor (níl sé fíor or níl X fíor é sin or níl fíor-X é sin). "He is not real" sounds a bit odd to me, though you might say it to a child if you wanted to rob them of the magic of Santy!

December 14, 2016

CormacMcArsa

why is it "Níl" rather than "Ní" ?

February 11, 2015

ataltane

Níl is the negative form of , while is the negative of is. You'd say tá sé fíor or tá sé mór (and not *is sé fíor), and so the negative form is níl sé fíor.

March 29, 2015

Dia_duit

Thanks, Ataltane! I've been mystified by the distinction between nI and nIl and this makes it very clear. Not that I'll always get it right from now on, but there's hope! Use the lingot in good health!

May 12, 2015

ataltane

Thanks! I should have been a bit more precise, though:

is actually the general negative marker for all ordinary verbs, as well as functioning as the negative of is (we're basically referring only to the present tense here, by the way).

So you'd say tuigim "I understand" but ní thuigim "I don't understand", as lenites.

The reason it seems to be different for is because of the way that changes to "fuil" in certain places, as in an + tá? = an bhfuil?. Well, the same thing is happening here, except lenites, so we end up with + = + fuil = ní fhuil. The combination fh has no sound at all, so ní fhuil is always written and pronounced as níl. So níl is really just a contracted form of with .

May 12, 2015

Dia_duit

That makes great sense. Previously, it was strictly guesswork for me. Tá in all its beauty still holds some mysteries for me, but this is very straightforward!

May 12, 2015

Zavanthos

Thank you for this.

May 20, 2015

Nollie260

Brilliant explanation! Please accept a lingo.

November 1, 2015

Alice54_Maree3.

I know your post is from a year ago but this is something I have been having trouble understanding.Your post has made it much clearer.Thank you so much

September 24, 2016

hec10tor

is this true = honest or true = real?

December 28, 2016

Knocksedan

It's true=true.

fíor means factual or correct. A true story (fíorscéal, scéal fíor) is "honest" because it is real or factual, not because "true" means "honest".

December 28, 2016

Grandtricia

I am a bit confused about the word order here. Why is it not 'Níl fíor sé'?

October 30, 2017

niamhwitch

Would "He is not truthful" be acceptable?

January 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

ionraic would be used in that case according to Collin's mobile dictionary.

January 3, 2015

scilling

Another possibility for “truthful” would be fírinneach.

January 3, 2015

PracticeOwens

Me when my mother starts talking about Thor.

May 24, 2019

PatrickCal941063

Bréagnuacht

July 4, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.