1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé fíor."

"Níl fíor."

Translation:It is not true.

January 3, 2015

22 Comments


it4brown

"He is not real" is an acceptable translation as well.


Ballygawley

Wouldn't that rather be "he is unreal"?

That's a sentence I hear fairly often, actually.


Knocksedan

"he is unreal" would usually be ta sé dochreidte.

"it's not real" or "that's not a real X" can be expressed with fíor (níl sé fíor or níl X fíor é sin or níl fíor-X é sin). "He is not real" sounds a bit odd to me, though you might say it to a child if you wanted to rob them of the magic of Santy!


PracticeOwens

Me when my mother starts talking about Thor.


niamhwitch

Would "He is not truthful" be acceptable?


galaxyrocker

ionraic would be used in that case according to Collin's mobile dictionary.


scilling

Another possibility for “truthful” would be fírinneach.


CormacMcArsa

why is it "Níl" rather than "Ní" ?


ataltane

Níl is the negative form of , while is the negative of is. You'd say tá sé fíor or tá sé mór (and not *is sé fíor), and so the negative form is níl sé fíor.


M22046

Thanks, Ataltane! I've been mystified by the distinction between nI and nIl and this makes it very clear. Not that I'll always get it right from now on, but there's hope! Use the lingot in good health!


ataltane

Thanks! I should have been a bit more precise, though:

is actually the general negative marker for all ordinary verbs, as well as functioning as the negative of is (we're basically referring only to the present tense here, by the way).

So you'd say tuigim "I understand" but ní thuigim "I don't understand", as lenites.

The reason it seems to be different for is because of the way that changes to "fuil" in certain places, as in an + tá? = an bhfuil?. Well, the same thing is happening here, except lenites, so we end up with + = + fuil = ní fhuil. The combination fh has no sound at all, so ní fhuil is always written and pronounced as níl. So níl is really just a contracted form of with .


M22046

That makes great sense. Previously, it was strictly guesswork for me. Tá in all its beauty still holds some mysteries for me, but this is very straightforward!


Zavanthos

Thank you for this.


Nollie260

Brilliant explanation! Please accept a lingo.


Alice54_Maree3.

I know your post is from a year ago but this is something I have been having trouble understanding.Your post has made it much clearer.Thank you so much


nige74

Why is 'That is not true' unacceptable. More natural


TuathaDeDanann

I'm not positive, but I believe "that is not true" would be "níl sin fíor."

I'm still a beginner, so if someone could confirm/deny that, I would be grateful.


ataltane

That's right. The Irish sentence says "it", not "that".


hec10tor

is this true = honest or true = real?


Knocksedan

It's true=true.

fíor means factual or correct. A true story (fíorscéal, scéal fíor) is "honest" because it is real or factual, not because "true" means "honest".


Grandtricia

I am a bit confused about the word order here. Why is it not 'Níl fíor sé'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.