"Litteraturen er en del af den danske kultur."

Translation:The literature is a part of the Danish culture.

3 years ago

18 Comments


epac-mcl
epac-mcl

In English it is sufficient to say "Literature is a part of the Danish culture". We would never say "The literature..."

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

You would if you were talking about a specific piece of literature.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, in English, a specific piece of literature would have to be specifically "the work of literature in question" or some such. The only time one would use the definite determiner would be if one were specifying a period or source, e.g. "the literature of the Danish Golden Age" or "the literature of Indian mysticism.". Without further specification, it would never take " the."

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Sure. I think that's what I was trying to get at. I guess maybe I should have said specific pieces of literature, because that would be more true.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's what I thought you were trying to get at too :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Oh, I see. In my particular dialect of English, "piece" specifically refers to a single work of literature. It's the same with music or art. One will often here someone say "Who is that piece by?" for instance.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Can't that be said everywhere?

3 years ago

zariuq
zariuq

You could. Both of the "the"s are suspicious, even if 'sayable'.

2 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

Ahh! You're right there :)

3 years ago

Jeffrey314556

I'm afraid that is not correct. James T. Wilson is absolutely correct.

2 years ago

EvanIli
EvanIli

I can't speak for Danish, but in German we often use the definite article before general entities or ideas. When we say "the literature" we mean "the general abstract entity of literature" and are not referring to a specific body of literature. We do this with other such conceptual, abstract words like 'unemployment' and 'art' etc. When translating sentences such as this one into English, we are taught to omit this article, because the English definite article cannot be used to convey this meaning. In fact, it is the absence of the article in English that best approximates the meaning in these cases.

I always assumed the Danish case to be a similar phenomenon, maybe a Germanic thing?

2 years ago

Slartibartswift

In Italian too we can say "La letteratura"

5 months ago

petrenko
petrenko

It's a shame that something so basic can go uncorrected after over a year

2 years ago

chaered
chaered

How would you translate "Literature is a part of Danish culture" into Danish -- with or without the definite articles?

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I believe that is actually what this sentence says.

1 year ago

btwillbethere

Then it would just be 'litteratur er en del af den danske kultur'.

3 years ago

BenjaminAttumaly

There shouldn't be a 'the' in front of 'Danish Culture' in the proper english translation.

2 years ago

NeilHutchi2
NeilHutchi2Plus

I would not have either definite article in the English translation, if we are talking about literature in general. If we are talking about a (previously mentioned) sub-set of literature, eg 17th century literature, then the first article is fine.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.