1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ge mig en tung bok!"

"Ge mig en tung bok!"

Translation:Give me a heavy book!

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


EggTar

Wow I just realized tungsten is heavy stone.


Sninguistics

...well! Shamefully I completely missed that.


RumenM

Holy smokes I just realized that too!!!!


ViolentRed

There must be a spindel around.....


Yerrick

Or maybe some cardboard/paper that's warped over time and needs reshaping...


cathmach

I was very happy when I found out that "tungsten" means heavy stone. So it came as a bit of a surprise however when I discovered that Swedes actually call the element "wolfram". At least the symbol W makes more sense to Swedes :)


ens5

All the cultural broadening one gains in Duolingo! Apparently the original tungsten was a tungsten ore, calcium tungstate, now officially called scheelite for the Swedish discoverer Carl Wilhelm Scheele, but still called tungsten by many Swedes. So Volfram is now used to disambiguate the element from the ore. Scheele would apparently have been a more well-known chemist if others hadn't been credited with half a dozen other elements besides tungsten which Scheele actually discovered first. At least that is what Wikipedia would suggest.


Zzzzz...

Is en tung bok a book that weighs a ton, Heidegger's Sein und Zeit or could it refer to either one of them?


andjan

It can be either one


Zzzzz...

Tack för hjälpen.


Rdiger891130

So many comments. Let me add one more. Being German and taking this Swedish-English course I often find it amusing that quite often Swedish words are closer to German words and very different from English, mostly those of French Norman origins (amusing, the frenchized Normans, men from Wiking land). In German a heavy tungt book and a difficult svart book are the same, ein schweres Buch. I could add hundratals of more such comments, not just the ever appearing turtles skjöldpaddorna, Schildkröten. Btw, I really miss word lists. Tack tack


Vithralas

I loved your Gerswenglish, hahahahaha :DDDD


Claqing

Here, have my hardcover copy of "Words of Radiance" by Brandon Sanderson!! A real doorstopper!


sandramorris1

what does a heavy book refer in this sentence? does that mean a serious or important book literally? or just physically heavy 'thick' book?


devalanteriel

It could be either, but the "regular" sense of physically heavy is far more likely.


KteCMHkt

I have posted the correct answer twice and got the nasty sound. All that was missing was an exclamation point. Seriously?


devalanteriel

Yeah, that happens occasionally and nobody knows why. Same thing with quotation marks, for sentences that feature these. It's very, very annoying. :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.