"Ge mig en tung bok!"

Translation:Give me a heavy book!

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


EggTar

Wow I just realized tungsten is heavy stone.

May 31, 2015

Sninguistics

...well! Shamefully I completely missed that.

June 3, 2015

RumenM

Holy smokes I just realized that too!!!!

December 19, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Oh my gosh, YES!

July 12, 2018

ViolentRed

There must be a spindel around.....

February 26, 2015

Yerrick

Or maybe some cardboard/paper that's warped over time and needs reshaping...

May 1, 2015

cathmach

I was very happy when I found out that "tungsten" means heavy stone. So it came as a bit of a surprise however when I discovered that Swedes actually call the element "wolfram". At least the symbol W makes more sense to Swedes :)

August 8, 2015

ens5

All the cultural broadening one gains in Duolingo! Apparently the original tungsten was a tungsten ore, calcium tungstate, now officially called scheelite for the Swedish discoverer Carl Wilhelm Scheele, but still called tungsten by many Swedes. So Volfram is now used to disambiguate the element from the ore. Scheele would apparently have been a more well-known chemist if others hadn't been credited with half a dozen other elements besides tungsten which Scheele actually discovered first. At least that is what Wikipedia would suggest.

November 20, 2015

Zzzzz...

Is en tung bok a book that weighs a ton, Heidegger's Sein und Zeit or could it refer to either one of them?

January 3, 2015

andjan

It can be either one

January 3, 2015

Zzzzz...

Tack för hjälpen.

January 3, 2015

Claqing

Here, have my hardcover copy of "Words of Radiance" by Brandon Sanderson!! A real doorstopper!

July 5, 2016

Rdiger891130

So many comments. Let me add one more. Being German and taking this Swedish-English course I often find it amusing that quite often Swedish words are closer to German words and very different from English, mostly those of French Norman origins (amusing, the frenchized Normans, men from Wiking land). In German a heavy tungt book and a difficult svart book are the same, ein schweres Buch. I could add hundratals of more such comments, not just the ever appearing turtles skjöldpaddorna, Schildkröten. Btw, I really miss word lists. Tack tack

April 11, 2017

sandramorris1

what does a heavy book refer in this sentence? does that mean a serious or important book literally? or just physically heavy 'thick' book?

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It could be either, but the "regular" sense of physically heavy is far more likely.

May 27, 2017

sandramorris1

thank you :)

May 28, 2017

KteCMHkt

I have posted the correct answer twice and got the nasty sound. All that was missing was an exclamation point. Seriously?

August 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, that happens occasionally and nobody knows why. Same thing with quotation marks, for sentences that feature these. It's very, very annoying. :(

August 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.