1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Den Studenten geht es gut."

"Den Studenten geht es gut."

Translation:The university students are fine.

July 23, 2013

44 Comments


razvanremo

Why is it "Den Studenten" instead of "Die Studenten"?


PatrickDaSilva

Yes, we can tell, but -- why --!!! I don't see any reason for it to be dative.


OzrenIlic

There is question: "Wem (to whom) geht gut?"


PatrickDaSilva

Yeah... problem is the question I ask is "Who goes well? The students." So I don't see dative at all. My first guess would be accusative actually.


TedBerkowitz

It's another idiom. You can think of it as: "For whom is it (e.g. life) going well?" "It is going well for the students." ("for" introducing the dative to the sentence)

Or you can just think Duo is out to steal your hearts.


ilya88

You should start with "es geht" (life goes), then "es geht mir gut", "es geht den Studenten gut", (life goes well for them) ...


KatherineAmabel

Yes like Ted said, with these idiomatic sentences about how people are doing it helps to think of the sentence as translating to: It goes the student good. As in, 'it = life' and life is treating the student well, thus the student is the object being acted upon by life and thus it's dative.

Hope that makes sense :)


gordian12

The students are NOT going well, IT goes. Es geht den Studenten gut.


jlf1976

Because the sentence literally implies "It is going well WITH the students" even though "mit" isn't there.


owaisazmi

the verb gehen is dativ.


Brodie1

I answered with "The students are going well" and Duo corrected me to "The students are doing well." In Australia my answer would be used just as much as the corrected version. Just an observation.


lothandar

If you believe it should be accepted make sure to report it.


Siebenundzwanzig

Indeed, I've reported this, before. It's the same as "Wie geht es?" as we could just as easily say "How goes it?"


Herr_Klotz

I don't think DL is looking for the literal translation of the sentence. "The students are going well" only makes sense figuratively as "the students are doing well." Just my two cents.


.o_

Right, but he is saying that in Australia 'are going well' is fine and is used interchangably with 'are doing well'.


rharao

Same thing, no acceptance yet.


ReallySuperAdam

I answered it "The students are okay" and DuoLingo said it's wrong. It propsed me "The students are ok" as a correct answer. Nonsense.


Siebenundzwanzig

Report it. OK and okay are exactly the same.


Belboz99

Plural usage of "Den Studenten" should have a plural verb "gehen", correct?


billferrel

The subject is actually 'It'. It goes good for the students. So you would use the singular verb.


Dreiski

Thank you Bill! This is a perfect way to understand this. That also explains why the students is in the dative case.


alinally

I don't quite understand these expressions with "geht es gut", when they refer to how someone is doing.....


BenjaminRe239558

It's a German expression. The literal is "it is going good for s/o" It's a way of saying they're doing well.


Siebenundzwanzig

We have it in English, as well. I was pleased to discover German had a similar idea of "going", when I first started German. You could also think of it as "doing" instead of "going", to help you remember; although, this might confuse you, later on.


SamuelUrru

The students do well is wrong?


multilateral4

It goes well with the students. What's wrong with that.


Siebenundzwanzig

The use of "with", I feel to be far too ambiguous to be a clear English construction, but I have heard this "with" usage, now and again, over the years.

The problem is, you could be saying something is good when it's with the students, similar to this sort of usage: "Chocolate goes well with ice-cream".

I'm speaking outside of this specific question for Duolingo; they seem to want "fine", but I imagine other variations of "fine" would be accepted.

EDIT: Actually, I'd say "for" would be far better to use than "with"; I just personally find it sounds odd, with some sentences, but it is actually used and does make sense, grammatically. "Things are going well for me, thanks for asking."


WandererBo

I am confused with ihnen the plural dative and den the other plural dative pronoun. How should we know when to use which? Please help. Danke im Voraus!


Siebenundzwanzig

Ihnen geht es gut. = It goes well for them. (or "you" formal, plural or singular, I think)

Ihm geht es gut. = It goes well for him.

Ihr geht es gut. = It goes well for her.

Mir geht es gut. = It goes well for me.

Dir geht es gut. = It goes well for you. (informal, singular)

I'm not actually sure how to use the informal plural for "you". Sorry if this is rusty or wrong - I rarely ever use the Sie form and I rarely talk to more than one German person at a time, so I don't get many opportunities to practice either usages. :|

EDIT: Did some looking, and I think that last one is "euch", for plural, informal, "you". "Euch geht es gut." I thought it was just the plural version of "dich", but apparently it can be used in the dative, too.

This helped me:

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm

Hope that helped.

Ich würde froh, wenn jemand mir korrigieren kann oder noch mehr darüber sagen


blargblargblarg

How would one say.... The students are doing well.


Siebenundzwanzig

"Den Studenten geht es gut." I think. Or "Es geht bei den Studenten gut." From what I've seen, the "bei" is optional, ... I just added it out of habit. "Die Studenten sind gut." is probably another way to say it, although I think that would be less used. Not 100% sure about all that, though.

EDIT:

Nooo, this is an old post of mine. ignore the: "Die Studenten sind gut." that is absolutely wrong. xD That means the students are good, as in good people or summat. xD What was I thinking.


Sagher

does "es geht den Studenten gut" is also correct? or maybe "es geht gut mit den Studenten"?
i am just trying to change the position. for example when we say " mir geht es gut" so can we say "es geht mir gut"?


michael_miracle

Why DUO marks "studenten" as "Masculine"? It's plural!


KatherineAmabel

Hi Michael,

although it looks like it's being marked as a masculine, accusative noun, it's actually being marked for plural in dative, which also has the article 'den'. The reason it is dative is because in sentences with this 'geht es' or 'es geht' construction, the 'es' is doing the action to the students and the students are the indirect objects. In other words, 'IT is GOING the students good'. However German doesn't even need to write the words in that order, it can write 'the students GO IT good' as it has essentially done here, because the dative personal plural pronoun 'den' shows that the students are the objects.

A simpler, more obvious example of how this is dative comes from another discussion post: "Mir geht es gut" translates to "I am fine", and as you know, 'mir' is a dative personal pronoun. Here's the link, hope that helps. :) Kat https://www.duolingo.com/comment/187798


gordian12

It goes well with the students.

English is my native language, come on Duolingo.


Angel831279

How to tell Studenten is singular or plural in this sentence?


BuffDoge

What is the definite article for plural in dative? Den or Dennen ?


aacodreanu

You do not need to specify "university students" . I think my translation, " The students are fine" is correct.


FrauEmmerich

also correct! the students are doing well!!!


AlexeyShah

where did the get "university" from? the original German sentence doesn't contain one. thus it can't be the main translation


Vabelie

Yes it can, and is, since "der Student", contrary to "the student", applies only to a university student.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.