1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den här laxen smakar illa."

"Den här laxen smakar illa."

Translation:This salmon tastes bad.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


hornedhorse9

I read it has homework the first time


ouzun

illa is an adverb, right?


Arnauti

Yes, In Swedish, things taste, smell, and sound adverb, whereas for some reason they use adjectives in English.


Zzzzz...

Could this also mean that the salmon is spoilt?


rtharper

No. It could imply that of course, but it means "tastes bad".


HelenCarlsson

Yes, "illa" is often used with senses:

det luktar illa, han ser illa, hon hör illa etc.


Sand_from_Mars

Tack så mycket! :)


Liggliluff

Surströmming?
No, that was the wrong fish.


thorr18

Where I'm from, what they call lox (usually a bagel and lox) is a word instead called gravlax in Swedish.


hornedhorse9

I was talking to norwegians in Swedish and they used gott like bra and i was really confused !


Liggliluff

Norwegian and Swedish has several words in common, but mean different things:
rolig
Swedish: (adj.) funny
Norwegian: (adj.) calm

snor
Swedish: (v.) stealing
Norwegian: (n.) rope

samlag
Swedish: (v.) sex
Norwegian: (n.) company

bärs/bæsj (similar pronunciation)
Swedish: (n.) beer
Norwegian: (n.) poop


dlorbik

Could you translate it as "This salmon tastes foul"?


Liggliluff

I presume so, but I'm unfamiliar with that English word.


Beanybadger

When I typed it into Google Translate, fount of all accuracy, I got: "denna lax smakar fult". [Denna is another way of saying this.] The adjective ful in Swedish is often used for ugly, but presumably 'foul' is a closer translation. Because of how synonyms work, I'm sure you could translate the sentence as 'foul' in this case, but 'fult' is apparently a better direct translation.

Fun fact: In (UK) English we are more likely to use the adjective 'foul' for a taste, smell, mood, or personality than for appearance (unless something looks like it will taste/smell foul etc).

Edit: I was a bit wrong- see comment below.


devalanteriel

fult in the meaning of "foul" is generally for e.g. "foul play" and similar. It can not be used for tasting foul in any way.


Beanybadger

Thanks for the clarification!


Byx-

illa makes me think of illy, a coffee manufacturer who partnered with Coca-Cola to produce bad coffee

so that's easy to remember I guess

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.