"Den här laxen smakar illa."

Translation:This salmon tastes bad.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


hornedhorse9

I read it has homework the first time

March 21, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

so did I! LOL :-)

March 28, 2016

ouzun

illa is an adverb, right?

March 24, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, In Swedish, things taste, smell, and sound adverb, whereas for some reason they use adjectives in English.

March 24, 2016

Zzzzz...

Could this also mean that the salmon is spoilt?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

No. It could imply that of course, but it means "tastes bad".

January 3, 2015

Liggliluff

Surströmming?
No, that was the wrong fish.

September 23, 2016

thorr18

Where I'm from, what they call lox (usually a bagel and lox) is a word instead called gravlax in Swedish.

March 6, 2017

Sand_from_Mars

illa = dåligt?

April 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Yes, "illa" is often used with senses:

det luktar illa, han ser illa, hon hör illa etc.

April 20, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Tack så mycket! :)

April 21, 2016

hornedhorse9

I was talking to norwegians in Swedish and they used gott like bra and i was really confused !

September 23, 2016

Liggliluff

Norwegian and Swedish has several words in common, but mean different things:
rolig
Swedish: (adj.) funny
Norwegian: (adj.) calm

snor
Swedish: (v.) stealing
Norwegian: (n.) rope

samlag
Swedish: (v.) sex
Norwegian: (n.) company

bärs/bæsj (similar pronunciation)
Swedish: (n.) beer
Norwegian: (n.) poop

September 23, 2016

dlorbik

Could you translate it as "This salmon tastes foul"?

October 4, 2016

Liggliluff

I presume so, but I'm unfamiliar with that English word.

October 7, 2016

Beanybadger

When I typed it into Google Translate, fount of all accuracy, I got: "denna lax smakar fult". [Denna is another way of saying this.] The adjective ful in Swedish is often used for ugly, but presumably 'foul' is a closer translation. Because of how synonyms work, I'm sure you could translate the sentence as 'foul' in this case, but 'fult' is apparently a better direct translation.

Fun fact: In (UK) English we are more likely to use the adjective 'foul' for a taste, smell, mood, or personality than for appearance (unless something looks like it will taste/smell foul etc).

Edit: I was a bit wrong- see comment below.

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

fult in the meaning of "foul" is generally for e.g. "foul play" and similar. It can not be used for tasting foul in any way.

June 14, 2018

Beanybadger

Thanks for the clarification!

June 14, 2018

Byx-

illa makes me think of illy, a coffee manufacturer who partnered with Coca-Cola to produce bad coffee

so that's easy to remember I guess

May 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.