"Det är mannens bok."

Translation:It is the man's book.

January 3, 2015

28 Comments


theunmutual

Why is it "Det...bok"? I thought it would be "Den ar mannens bok", as bok is an en word?

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Det is a formal subject, like it in It rains, so it doesn't refer to the book.

February 5, 2015

rtharper

This is not really an adequate explanation, however. The point is the pronouns must agree in gender to their referents, but the referent for 'det' in this case is not 'bok', it is an unknown/unspecified object.

February 5, 2015

Brdie91

The duolingo notes(pronouns objective) said den for en-words and det for ett-words as long as they're referring to a word in a separate sentence. But if it's in the current sentence (like he said, it's raining today) then it's det. Hope you could understand that. If not, try taking a look through the notes on the desktop version

September 11, 2018

scyyyy

Sry might be offtopic here but since I make the mistake every time: wheres the differebce between this and that? Is that = det här and this only "det"? I've never made any difference there...

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

this = det här/den här or denna/detta
that = det där/den där
We also in many cases accept det to be translated as that, since it tends to get that meaning if you stress the word.

May 22, 2015

peerVal

"This is the man's book" is not ok apparently. But it/that are. Why is that? How would you say 'this' in swedish?

April 10, 2015

DesignByAdrian

"Det är mannens bok" = "That is the man's book"

"Det här är mannens bok" = This is the man's book"

"här" = "here"

Note: "It's the man's book" also translates into "Det är mannens bok"

July 22, 2016

rtharper

Det/den här or detta/denna

April 11, 2015

Aidan146454

Could you get away with "that man's book"? How would this be different?

June 29, 2015

rtharper

That man's book would be "den där mannens bok" or "den mannens bok" (the latter is used when you mean "the man previously referred to" and the first for "that man over there").

June 29, 2015

Suedpreussen

Why not ''it is book of the man"?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

"book of the man" is not grammatical English there. You have to say "the book of the man", which would be grammatical but very awkward. "The man's book" is the only reasonably idiomatic translation of this phrase

January 3, 2015

Suedpreussen

Thanks!

January 4, 2015

makeit

How would you say swedish " it is a book of the man" or " it is the book of a man"?

May 23, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"it is a book of the man" isn't really proper English. "It's the man's book" is how you would say it, which translates into "Det är mannens bok".

"it's a book of a man" = "Det är en mans bok"

July 22, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I think "It is a book of the man" is ok if you want to emphasize it's only ONE of the many books the man owns like "It is ONE book of the man" or "It is ONE of the man's books".

How would you say this in Swedish?

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

"It is a book of the man" is not ungrammatical, but it's still something no native would ever be likely to say or write.

The sentence "It is one of the man's books" would be Det är en av mannens böcker in Swedish.

May 31, 2018

Deyw99

what about "a man's book" would that be mans bok ?

November 20, 2016

baerghest

"En mans bok"

May 20, 2018

HastaLaVista83

So Swedish has a real genitive. But is it really used in colloquial speech or is it similar to the situation in Germany where the genitive has almost completely disappeared in everyday language?

May 31, 2018

devalanteriel

It is extremely commonplace. We don't really have the "of" construction for possession in Swedish.

May 31, 2018

skyjo77

This kind of genitival usage is comparable to the archaic genitive in German, known as Saxon genitive.

February 18, 2016

skyjo77

Here we have: "Es ist des Mannes Buch" (it is the man's book), at the present day it is: " Es ist das Buch des Mannes" (it is the book of the man).

February 18, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Though in everyday language nobody in Germany would say "das Buch des Mannes". Genitive has disappeared in colloquial speech. Instead we say "das Buch von dem Mann" or something similar.

May 31, 2018

JackLinhar

Things can get a little confusing if you begin the sentence with "It's" instead of "It is"

October 19, 2017

devalanteriel

How so?

October 19, 2017

keighan10

what is the anser

November 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.