"Vad sade du?"

Translation:What did you say?

January 3, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Labtheque

My native speaking inlaws tell me all the time that "sade" should be pronounced "sa" when spoken unless I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century.


[deactivated user]

    That is correct. "sade" is always pronounced (and can be written) "sa".


davidalso

    Thanks for clarifying this. I had thought it was old-timey.


Edvin40261

    Some people (mainly older ones) say sade and it is correct


devalanteriel

    I would actually claim that this is not in any use whatsoever.


devalanteriel

    Okay, I won't question her usage but I will note that this should be considered extremely rare and very, very much oldfashioned. You would be corrected if you tried to say sade in any setting where your language could be corrected.


Edvin40261

    I know people who say sade (like my mom)


Edvin40261

    Oh, okay then it must just be her and some other on that side of The family


JosephCapo1

    Can't I just sound like an american from the 21st century trying to speak swedish? = (


Promethea.b

    But I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century!


Michelange66

    They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!


Semeltin

    Vad sa du?

    Hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna till Isengard, till Isengard. De tar hobbitarna till Isengard.


devalanteriel

    It's Isengård in Swedish! :)


TimothyAspeslagh

    is this the swedish version of " u wot m8" ?


okstopdots

    i'll guess that's more along the lines of "Va?!"


Skotten84

    Haha kind of! Vad sa du/Vad säger du? Better to say ursäkta though = pardon.


Skotten84

    This should be Vad sa du?". Both are correct but nobody uses the form "sade" and they don't teach it anymore. I studied at SFI in 2011 and Komvux in 2012 and had never heard this form until now.


    [deactivated user]

      It is extremely common in written form...


Jack_Boulet

      So, would this typically be pronounced "Va sa du?"


Ryzhaze

      Why is 'what say you' no not acceptable?


devalanteriel

      That's not really standard English regardless, but the Swedish is in the past tense.


Marksonian

      Anyone know how you would say this??

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.