"Vad sade du?"

Translation:What did you say?

January 3, 2015

20 Comments


Labtheque

My native speaking inlaws tell me all the time that "sade" should be pronounced "sa" when spoken unless I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century.

January 3, 2015

JosephCapo1

Can't I just sound like an american from the 21st century trying to speak swedish? = (

April 23, 2015

rtharper

That is correct. "sade" is always pronounced (and can be written) "sa".

January 3, 2015

davidalso

Thanks for clarifying this. I had thought it was old-timey.

January 16, 2015

Edvin40261

Some people (mainly older ones) say sade and it is correct

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

I would actually claim that this is not in any use whatsoever.

April 21, 2019

Edvin40261

I know people who say sade (like my mom)

April 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Okay, I won't question her usage but I will note that this should be considered extremely rare and very, very much oldfashioned. You would be corrected if you tried to say sade in any setting where your language could be corrected.

April 21, 2019

Edvin40261

Oh, okay then it must just be her and some other on that side of The family

April 21, 2019

Promethea.b

But I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century!

October 6, 2016

Michelange66

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

January 20, 2016

Semeltin

Vad sa du?

Hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna till Isengard, till Isengard. De tar hobbitarna till Isengard.

April 15, 2018

devalanteriel

It's Isengård in Swedish! :)

April 15, 2018

TimothyAspeslagh

is this the swedish version of " u wot m8" ?

July 18, 2015

okstopdots

i'll guess that's more along the lines of "Va?!"

August 30, 2015

Skotten84

Haha kind of! Vad sa du/Vad säger du? Better to say ursäkta though = pardon.

January 4, 2016

Skotten84

This should be Vad sa du?". Both are correct but nobody uses the form "sade" and they don't teach it anymore. I studied at SFI in 2011 and Komvux in 2012 and had never heard this form until now.

January 4, 2016

rtharper

It is extremely common in written form...

January 4, 2016

Jack_Boulet

So, would this typically be pronounced "Va sa du?"

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Yep. :)

May 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.