1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad sade du?"

"Vad sade du?"

Translation:What did you say?

January 3, 2015

22 Comments


Labtheque

My native speaking inlaws tell me all the time that "sade" should be pronounced "sa" when spoken unless I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century.


ha.chun

That is correct. "sade" is always pronounced (and can be written) "sa".


davidalso

Thanks for clarifying this. I had thought it was old-timey.


Edvin40261

Some people (mainly older ones) say sade and it is correct


devalanteriel

I would actually claim that this is not in any use whatsoever.


devalanteriel

Okay, I won't question her usage but I will note that this should be considered extremely rare and very, very much oldfashioned. You would be corrected if you tried to say sade in any setting where your language could be corrected.


Edvin40261

I know people who say sade (like my mom)


Edvin40261

Oh, okay then it must just be her and some other on that side of The family


JosephCapo1

Can't I just sound like an american from the 21st century trying to speak swedish? = (


Promethea.b

But I want to sound like a time traveller from the 18th century!


Michelange66

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!


Semeltin

Vad sa du?

Hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna, hobbitarna till Isengard, till Isengard. De tar hobbitarna till Isengard.


devalanteriel

It's Isengård in Swedish! :)


TimothyAspeslagh

is this the swedish version of " u wot m8" ?


okstopdots

i'll guess that's more along the lines of "Va?!"


Skotten84

Haha kind of! Vad sa du/Vad säger du? Better to say ursäkta though = pardon.


Skotten84

This should be Vad sa du?". Both are correct but nobody uses the form "sade" and they don't teach it anymore. I studied at SFI in 2011 and Komvux in 2012 and had never heard this form until now.


ha.chun

It is extremely common in written form...


Jack_Boulet

So, would this typically be pronounced "Va sa du?"


RyanHaywar10

Why is 'what say you' no not acceptable?


devalanteriel

That's not really standard English regardless, but the Swedish is in the past tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.