"The food seems tasty."

Translation:Maten verkar god!

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


henrydwatson

What's the difference between bra och god?

January 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

When it comes to food, bra mat is healthy food, while god mat is tasty food.

January 3, 2015

rtharper

'bra' is the general word for 'good'. 'god' can only be applied to specific kinds of words, 'god mat' is a very common one. "bra mat" is not wrong.

January 3, 2015

Metlieb

Why isn't "maten verkar läcker" accepted?

January 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Today, läcker is rarely used to describe the taste of food (but it does happen!). Instead, its meaning has shifted to be used more often for looking good.

January 28, 2015

Metlieb

Good to know. Because that's what my dictionary told me. But seeing it was a German/Swedish dictionary and "tasty" means "lecker" in German, I understand the confusion. Thanks for clearing that up!

January 28, 2015

ckun

shouldnt "smaskig" be an acceptable translation of "tasty"?

April 24, 2015

Per177968

I agree!

July 23, 2017

MrTigrou_

What is wrong with "maten ser ut smaklig" instead of "verkar" ?

November 5, 2016

Arnauti

If you use ser ut, the adjective has to go between the verb and the particle. Maten ser smaklig ut is a correct sentence and an accepted answer (although ser ut means 'looks' and verkar is 'seems').

November 5, 2016

clayKaboom

Can gott also mean tasty or only delicious?

June 5, 2015

signe346759

Varför inte bra?

March 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.