"The food seems tasty."

Translation:Maten verkar god!

January 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


henrydwatson

What's the difference between bra och god?


Zmrzlina

When it comes to food, bra mat is healthy food, while god mat is tasty food.


CedSgm7N

So, that would mean that 'god mat' describes 'fast food' - Ha!


[deactivated user]

    'bra' is the general word for 'good'. 'god' can only be applied to specific kinds of words, 'god mat' is a very common one. "bra mat" is not wrong.


ckun

    shouldnt "smaskig" be an acceptable translation of "tasty"?


clayKaboom

    Can gott also mean tasty or only delicious?


Metlieb

    Why isn't "maten verkar läcker" accepted?


Zmrzlina

    Today, läcker is rarely used to describe the taste of food (but it does happen!). Instead, its meaning has shifted to be used more often for looking good.


Metlieb

    Good to know. Because that's what my dictionary told me. But seeing it was a German/Swedish dictionary and "tasty" means "lecker" in German, I understand the confusion. Thanks for clearing that up!


MrTigrou_

    What is wrong with "maten ser ut smaklig" instead of "verkar" ?


Arnauti

    If you use ser ut, the adjective has to go between the verb and the particle. Maten ser smaklig ut is a correct sentence and an accepted answer (although ser ut means 'looks' and verkar is 'seems').


signe346759

    Varför inte bra?


RainBlue7

    so swedish doesnt have word for tasty?


JakobRobert

    The English translation with "tasty" is really confusing, why not "good"?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.