1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The food seems tasty."

"The food seems tasty."

Translation:Maten verkar god!

January 3, 2015

14 Comments


henrydwatson

What's the difference between bra och god?


Zmrzlina

When it comes to food, bra mat is healthy food, while god mat is tasty food.


CedSgm7N

So, that would mean that 'god mat' describes 'fast food' - Ha!


ha.chun

'bra' is the general word for 'good'. 'god' can only be applied to specific kinds of words, 'god mat' is a very common one. "bra mat" is not wrong.


ckun

shouldnt "smaskig" be an acceptable translation of "tasty"?


Metlieb

Why isn't "maten verkar läcker" accepted?


Zmrzlina

Today, läcker is rarely used to describe the taste of food (but it does happen!). Instead, its meaning has shifted to be used more often for looking good.


Metlieb

Good to know. Because that's what my dictionary told me. But seeing it was a German/Swedish dictionary and "tasty" means "lecker" in German, I understand the confusion. Thanks for clearing that up!


MrTigrou_

What is wrong with "maten ser ut smaklig" instead of "verkar" ?


Arnauti

If you use ser ut, the adjective has to go between the verb and the particle. Maten ser smaklig ut is a correct sentence and an accepted answer (although ser ut means 'looks' and verkar is 'seems').


clayKaboom

Can gott also mean tasty or only delicious?


signe346759

Varför inte bra?


RainBlue7

so swedish doesnt have word for tasty?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.