"Jag kör fortare än du."

Translation:I drive faster than you.

January 3, 2015

32 Comments


Jonathan606349

Is there a rule for using this instead of snabbare?

January 25, 2015

rtharper

Mostly convention. In general, snabb is most more in the sense of 'quick', but often 'fort' and 'snabb' are interchangeable but one is more common. I don't have a rule of thumb, but "fort" seems to be strongly tied to motion, "snabb" much more to time.

January 26, 2015

TimDeering

snabb, like a "snap' judgement, a quick decision?

January 21, 2016

rtharper

Yes, or a quick question is a "snabbfråga"

January 28, 2016

.Storr.

I found a nice explanation here (in Swedish, though) https://www.flashback.org/t783949

Helt utbytbara är de ju inte då "fort" lägger tonvikten på just farten medan "snabbt" både kan syfta på farten och/eller kortvarigheten i hela förloppet. Jämför:

1. Han gick snabbt in i butiken och köpte ett paket cigaretter. (Och var snart tillbaka.)

2. Han gick fort in i butiken och köpte ett paket cigaretter. (Men kröp eventuellt tillbaka.)

För några år sedan sedan när SAS introducerade systemet med självincheckning så hade de en reklamkampanj som spelade på just detta. Sloganen var någonting i stil med "Det kommer inte gå fortare men det kommer gå snabbare".

March 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Kör’ is pronounced with a sh-sound in normal speech and with a k-sound in isolation. Reporting

December 25, 2015

rtharper

That is wrong. It is never, ever pronounced with a hard 'k' when it means "att köra". The noun "kör" with a hard "k" means "choir".

January 28, 2016

Arnauti

I think AnCatDubh was just talking about the TTS error on this sentence. Our current Voice unfortunately says the word wrong in the slow speed version, but the normal speed version is correct. There's nothing we can do about this, I'm afraid.

January 28, 2016

29brodi

"I am driving faster than you're"

That was listed as a correct answer. Nobody uses that in speech or written form.

September 9, 2015

rtharper

Yes, it is actually incorrect.

September 9, 2015

Arnauti

Duo creates contractions automatically and sometimes it generates them in places where they shouldn't. Nothing we as course contributors can do anything about unfortunately.

September 10, 2015

KiwiDressager

A lingot for the long suffering mods... Have read this exact explanation of Duolingo's inappropriate contractions for about the fourth time today!

September 17, 2017

Arnauti

I guess sooner or later, every explanation of this kind is going to be in every sentence forum :D

September 17, 2017

Pruto1

Why not "jag kör fortare än dig"?

October 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's perfectly fine too.

October 25, 2015

Chris-Butler

How is 'du' fine though? I thought 'you' as an objekt was always 'dig/er'?

January 28, 2016

rtharper

"än" is most formally considered a conjunction in Swedish grammar, so "du" is not seen as an object. You can absolutely write/say "Jag kör fortare än du (gör)", and also leave off the "gör", hence the above sentence.

January 28, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ah I see, that makes sense, it's like "I can drive faster than you (can drive)", so 'faster' is in fact the object. I am starting to understand sentence structure but still often having teething problems identifying which part of the sentence is which! Tack så mycket :)

January 28, 2016

Kelirya

When the whole sentence is played, the k in kör is soft, however when I hover the mouse over this word, it is played with a hard k. Isn't it because kör also means "choir"?

September 11, 2016

Zzzzz...

I have been taught to stress the first syllable of fortare and keep the a short. Or is the way the robot lady pronounces it the right way to say the word?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

The pronunciation of the voice is a bit weird, the stress is on the first syllable (with a short 'o'), and the -are is a bit overpronounced by the voice.

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

As rtharper says, you're right. Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/fortare/

January 3, 2015

Mina343085

I've been told in class that köra can also refer to various forms of exercising, so could this play into possible translations here?

April 23, 2018

KiwiDressager

Not answering you but rather adding an addendum to your question!

I see this word used in soooooo many ways. Usually meaning “to do” something (not always exercise/physical either), but also “to start”, “to go”, “to play”... I dunno, all sorts of things.

Would love some fluent speaker guidance on how to use att köra outside of the literal meaning as it seems rather common and colloquial/idiomatic to use it in these ways and I’ve lost count of the situations I’ve seen it used in that it sounds weird as a literal translation from English!

As an aside, our landlord’s 12yo son sometimes says “drive” (amongst other words) in odd situations that don’t make sense in English - presumably for this reason - which is cute!

April 23, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree, we use kör in a very general "go" sense quite a lot. For exercising, it's very much like starting a friendly game of whatever during PE class by saying "okay, go!" We also use it to mean "play" in the sense of regular practicing, e.g. jag kör tennis means that I practice tennis, probably taking weekly classes or similar.

April 23, 2018

D.Sojma

I guess you make comparative and superlative forms of adverbs the same way you do it with adjectives, or am I being wrong?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's a correct guess. Have a few lingots.

March 24, 2015

D.Sojma

Thank you very much. I'd also love to tell you that I hope you'll find some time to visit my country (Czech Republic) so you can hear even more and even prettier czech words, also to see some beautiful places and sights. But I have to warn you, people here are not always that friendly and pleasant. Even so, I'm looking forward to seeing you here sooner or later.

March 24, 2015

lee503358

In this one it should end with "dig" instead of du.

January 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Please see rtharper's comment above.

January 25, 2019

Dutch65085

I hear a difference in pronunciation between 'Fort' (in another sentence)) and 'Fortare' (in this sentence). 'Fort' is pronounced with a short o sound, whereas 'Fortare' is pronounced with a short u sound. Is that a correct impression? Both are adverbs (fort-fortare).

April 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Both fort and fortare should have the same vowel sound - basically the same one as in English "book".

April 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.