1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterna dricker vatten."

"Elefanterna dricker vatten."

Translation:The elephants drink water.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


CommieGnome

What would "the water" be?


ha.chun

Vattnet. Vatten is a neuter word, but the unstressed -en gets reduced to -n with -et. It happens with -er as well (väder, vädret).


Sarah21189

Dang! I forgot it was neuter and got it wrong :( oh well...


ObadaAlkhayat

I didn't hear the (r) sound in "elefanterna" is it sielnt ?


Arnauti

It isn't silent, but it melts together with the D to form a special sound that is sometimes called retroflex. This happens in Standard Swedish whenever an R appears before an N, T, D, L or S (with S it sounds a bit like a 'sh' sound).


ObadaAlkhayat

Aha , Tack så Mycket =]


EmdadAhmed

The n in elefanterna didn't sound like a retroflex n. Is it audio issue or is she saying it correctly?


S.M.94

why they didnt say elefanterna dricker vattnet :(


Arnauti

vattnet = the water


AngelikaG9

how can I differ between "... is drinking water" and "...drink water", they sometimes translate it in the continuous form and sometimes in the simple form


TurquoiseNelly

Elefanterna dricker vatten - It shows that the correct answer is - The elephants drink water, but can it be also "The elephants ARE DRINKING water"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.