"Elefanterna dricker vatten."

Translation:The elephants drink water.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


CommieGnome

What would "the water" be?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

Vattnet. Vatten is a neuter word, but the unstressed -en gets reduced to -n with -et. It happens with -er as well (väder, vädret).

January 3, 2015

Sarah21189

Dang! I forgot it was neuter and got it wrong :( oh well...

February 7, 2017

ObadaAlkhayat

I didn't hear the (r) sound in "elefanterna" is it sielnt ?

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

It isn't silent, but it melts together with the D to form a special sound that is sometimes called retroflex. This happens in Standard Swedish whenever an R appears before an N, T, D, L or S (with S it sounds a bit like a 'sh' sound).

March 7, 2015

ObadaAlkhayat

Aha , Tack så Mycket =]

March 8, 2015

S.M.94

why they didnt say elefanterna dricker vattnet :(

March 20, 2016

Arnauti

vattnet = the water

May 7, 2016

Ultorex

Vatten sounds like "vattan". But actually, e is simply an e, isn't it? I have read that in general the Swedish e does not differ from the German e in pronounciation unless it is next to an r.

February 28, 2017

ArkhamEngineer

Isn't elephants the same as the elephants?

May 28, 2015

RabbieY

elephants is elefanter the elefants is elefanterna

October 30, 2015

SecretlyAlien

I wrote elefants and got it wrong ;-; i'm so dumb

January 11, 2018

ThoopidThathe

LOL

June 21, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.