"Elefanterna dricker vatten."

Translation:The elephants are drinking water.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CommieGnome

What would "the water" be?


[deactivated user]

    Vattnet. Vatten is a neuter word, but the unstressed -en gets reduced to -n with -et. It happens with -er as well (väder, vädret).


Sarah21189

    Dang! I forgot it was neuter and got it wrong :( oh well...


AngelikaG9

    how can I differ between "... is drinking water" and "...drink water", they sometimes translate it in the continuous form and sometimes in the simple form


AislingRose309

    I think the answer is that you cant, because swedish doesnt have the continuous version. I think I read in the notes somewhere about a specific case where there is a continuous version, but in most cases its just the same as the simple form :))


ObadaAlkhayat

    I didn't hear the (r) sound in "elefanterna" is it sielnt ?


Arnauti

    It isn't silent, but it melts together with the D to form a special sound that is sometimes called retroflex. This happens in Standard Swedish whenever an R appears before an N, T, D, L or S (with S it sounds a bit like a 'sh' sound).


ObadaAlkhayat

    Aha , Tack så Mycket =]


EmdadAhmed

    The n in elefanterna didn't sound like a retroflex n. Is it audio issue or is she saying it correctly?


TurquoiseNelly

    Elefanterna dricker vatten - It shows that the correct answer is - The elephants drink water, but can it be also "The elephants ARE DRINKING water"?


Agnes900421

    Strange translations sometimes in English, or is it jus me


S.M.94

    why they didnt say elefanterna dricker vattnet :(


Arnauti

    vattnet = the water

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.