"Jag tycker om vår katt."

Translation:I like our cat.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


joseph_lh

vår = spring ?!

January 8, 2015

rtharper

Yes, but it also means "our", and agrees with noun. vår katt, våra katter, vårt barn.

The translation in the sentence is clearly the wrong sense, however.

January 8, 2015

jamesjiao

fall = autumn?!

March 17, 2015

CommieGnome

When is it tycker om and when is it gillar?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

They are interchangeable actually.

January 3, 2015

fancy__pants

I think "tycker om" is more passionate than "gillar", especially when saying it to/about other people.

May 3, 2015

David7697

So: vår is "our", vårt is "our", and våra is "ours" ?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

Not really, vår is for en gender words, vårt is for ett gender words, and våra is for plural.
In English, you use ours when it is standalone at the end of a sentence or so, like It's our cat but The cat is ours, but we don't have a counterpart to that, it's the same in both cases: Det är vår katt and Katten är vår.

January 7, 2016

ambl97

Really, Duo couldn't tell that 'out cat' was a typo of 'our cat'? Come on, T and R are immediately next to each other on the keyboard. 'Out cat' doesn't even make sense in this context.

January 7, 2016

Arnauti

The spelling rules are not decided by us course creators, but by Duo. Their principle is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it does not turn into another word. If you want them to change their algorithm, feel free to bring it up in the general forums. We can't do anything about it either way.

January 7, 2016

Yanageez

Vår is spoken like "vur"?

October 12, 2016

dora311211

No, more like 'vor' or 'vOar'

March 21, 2019

jamesjiao

I am not sure what you meant by "vur" (not a standard pronunciation scheme as far as I am aware) but in IPA it's /voːr/

October 12, 2016

LaneV88

It sounds more like "vor" to me (v+ "or" in English)

October 15, 2018

Dyselxic

Just like?...

May 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.