1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker om vår katt."

"Jag tycker om vår katt."

Translation:I like our cat.

January 3, 2015

17 Comments


joseph_lh

vår = spring ?!


ha.chun

Yes, but it also means "our", and agrees with noun. vår katt, våra katter, vårt barn.

The translation in the sentence is clearly the wrong sense, however.


CommieGnome

When is it tycker om and when is it gillar?


ha.chun

They are interchangeable actually.


fancy__pants

I think "tycker om" is more passionate than "gillar", especially when saying it to/about other people.


David7697

So: vår is "our", vårt is "our", and våra is "ours" ?


Arnauti

Not really, vår is for en gender words, vårt is for ett gender words, and våra is for plural.
In English, you use ours when it is standalone at the end of a sentence or so, like It's our cat but The cat is ours, but we don't have a counterpart to that, it's the same in both cases: Det är vår katt and Katten är vår.


ambl97

Really, Duo couldn't tell that 'out cat' was a typo of 'our cat'? Come on, T and R are immediately next to each other on the keyboard. 'Out cat' doesn't even make sense in this context.


Arnauti

The spelling rules are not decided by us course creators, but by Duo. Their principle is that you can have one letter wrong so long as it does not turn into another word. If you want them to change their algorithm, feel free to bring it up in the general forums. We can't do anything about it either way.


echoe02

But that happened to me and i turned "and" into "abd" pretty sure abd isnt a word


Yanageez

Vår is spoken like "vur"?


dora311211

No, more like 'vor' or 'vOar'


jamesjiao

I am not sure what you meant by "vur" (not a standard pronunciation scheme as far as I am aware) but in IPA it's /voːr/


LaneV88

It sounds more like "vor" to me (v+ "or" in English)


GustavoBBordin

But isn't katt an Ett word? Shouldn't it be Vårt katt?


JuanBaer

Katt is an -en word:

Singular: Katt Plural: Katter Singular def: Katten Plural def: Katterna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.