1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant opens in Febr…

"The restaurant opens in February."

Translation:Il ristorante apre a febbraio.

July 23, 2013

13 Comments


ragazzambulante

is "a" the only preposition accepted when referring to months? If not, can anyone give me some examples of when you would use other prepositions?


sslawek

FWIW, I just translated the sentence as "apre in febbraio" and it was accepted.


RoelandSch1

Pretty sure I didn't get the verb apre yet


Prisca418893

the infinitve is "aprire"


KatheValer

No need to capitalize the names of months in Italian?


chupacabrando

Doesn't look like it. It's the same in French.


RInspired

Can someone tell me the difference between a, in and nello?


Ruckelhaxan

It sure would be nice if Duolingo would shed some serious light on what the major differences between "a" and "in" are. I still haven't been able to figure that out on my own. One thought, thought: could it be as simple as that you use "a" before months beginning with a consonant and "in" before those beginning with a vowel??


SJ1404

apre di febbraio was accepted too. Also, months aren't proper nouns in Italian so they aren't capitalised.


Roger308144

when is "a" used versus "in"


Eloise23

1 Aug 2020 - I put Il ristorante si apre a febbraio Is the reflexive form truly incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.