"The restaurant opens in February."

Translation:Il ristorante apre a febbraio.

July 23, 2013

13 Comments


ragazzambulante

is "a" the only preposition accepted when referring to months? If not, can anyone give me some examples of when you would use other prepositions?

July 23, 2013

sslawek

FWIW, I just translated the sentence as "apre in febbraio" and it was accepted.

April 27, 2014

RoelandSch1

Pretty sure I didn't get the verb apre yet

November 22, 2014

KatheValer

No need to capitalize the names of months in Italian?

December 18, 2014

chupacabrando

Doesn't look like it. It's the same in French.

January 25, 2015

SJ1404

apre di febbraio was accepted too. Also, months aren't proper nouns in Italian so they aren't capitalised.

July 5, 2015

Ruckelhaxan

It sure would be nice if Duolingo would shed some serious light on what the major differences between "a" and "in" are. I still haven't been able to figure that out on my own. One thought, thought: could it be as simple as that you use "a" before months beginning with a consonant and "in" before those beginning with a vowel??

October 16, 2015

balazsed

Trattore and ristorante not the same? Why don't accepted?

July 11, 2016

Padrino786488

Trattore means 'tractor' in Italian. The word you want is trattoria

May 30, 2017

matias399117

What is the meaning of “di”?

June 20, 2017

Marninger

The preposition di usually means of.

But it can also mean:

  • from, when following essere: Io sono di Svezia (I am from Sweden)

  • at, when specifying time of day or day of week: Di notte (at night)

  • about: È sempre parlare di calcio (It's always talk about football)

June 21, 2017

Roger308144

when is "a" used versus "in"

May 22, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.