"Bom dia, doutor!"

Translation:Good morning, doctor!

July 23, 2013

8 Comments


robocop2718

Can "Bom dia" also translate to "Good day?"

July 23, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes. Good morning would be literally "boa manhã", but in the morning in Portuguese language we wish the person to have a nice day, so we say "bom dia"

July 23, 2013

graph89

Can doutor also mean medico or medica? or is it something way different?

December 23, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, it can mean a medical doctor or someone with a Phd from University. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/doctor

March 15, 2015

JoseQu

that would be doutor for male and doutora for female just like spanish.

January 16, 2015

Scutigera

"Médico/a is a doctor of medicine. Anyone with a PhD can also be a doctor (doutor/ra) such as a Doctor of Philosophy = *Doutor de Filosofia" (where the PhD abbreviation derives).

A doctorate degree is the one above a master's degree which is above a bachelor's (or baccalaureate) degree which is above an associate degree.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctorate

So, someone can be a "doctor" (even using it in their name as Dr. as an honorific in place of Mr/Ms, but not all are medical doctors.

Other honorifics (and doctorate degrees) usually placed at the end of names to eliminate ambiguity are MD (Medical Doctor), DC (Chiropractor), ND (Naturopathic Doctor), OD (Optometrist) JD (Doctor of Law), EdD (Doctor of Education), DTh (Doctor of Theology) and so on:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_doctoral_degrees_in_the_US

April 12, 2017

DSDragon
Plus

Could "bom dia" not also be translated as "hello?"

May 27, 2015

Alphaf

[02/06/15] No "Hello" means "Olá" or "Alô" if you are talking on the phone.

June 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.