1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En restaurang"

"En restaurang"

Translation:A restaurant

January 3, 2015

28 Comments


Jak802116

My terrible spelling is doing me no favors here


paulwest91

Why is it 'one' restaurant instead of 'a' restaurant?


ha.chun

en/ett are both the number one and the indefinite article, so it can mean either.

Usually in speech the en/ett is stressed if it is a number, unstressed if the article.


Isaac_Luna_

Either way, it still denotes that there is only one that they are referring to, so it shouldn't be a problem.


ChasCorbet

Is there a word for 'one' -- 'one' out of many?


seventwelve81

Is the 'a' dropped in 'restaurang'? Sounds like "res-tu-rang" to me..


ha.chun

In careful speech, the diphthongs are pronounced, but very commonly, yes, the a is dropped and it is just a short 'o' sound (Swedish 'o', not English)


tisrandi

Is the 'g' pronounced like 'ya'? I'm hearing 'restauranya'.


ha.chun

No. "ng" is pronounced as in English, however.


NicolaeComan

Or ''ng'' is pronounced like Spanish ''ñ''?


ha.chun

No, "ng" is pronounced as in English, as in "hanger" (not but "finger").


hoyunmyoun

To pronounce 'r-' in 'en restaurang' I have to make 'spanish r-' sound? (the trolling R sound') and do I have to speak like this when I pronounce every 'R'-initial-word?


Arnauti

It's more of a tap sound in Swedish. Here's a link to a longer discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768


hoyunmyoun

Now I can get it. Tack!! :)


kevinm1986

Can anyone explain how the letter "g" ended up on the end of the word? English, Danish, Norwegian are all content to keep the letter "t" at the end of the word after borrowing it from French.


devalanteriel

Swedish used to spell it with a t as well, and though very old-fashioned it's not quite archaic yet. But the French pronunciation is much closer to the Swedish "ng" than to the Swedish "nt", so I imagine it didn't take much for the spelling to change.


muhammad781852

how does thi go through the world like this its simialar


devalanteriel

I'm sorry, what do you mean?


muhammad781852

i ean why do they have the same word


devalanteriel

Do you mean why "restaurant" is the same in Swedish and English (but with different spellings)? Many words exist in multiple languages. Loans are everywhere, and the closer two languages are to each other, the more loans you'll find. English and Swedish are pretty close, so we have loads of these. In the case of "restaurant", both languages got it from French.


muhammad781852

cool so its like german and swedish sound the same right


devalanteriel

They're pronounced somewhat differently, but basically, yeah. By the way, please press "reply" under the comment you're replying to, that way your reply will go into the right place in the thread. :)


muhammad781852

ok i clicked reply so there the same


raghdamal

Does she say "restaurani"??


devalanteriel

No, not really.


KadiVaigla

I translate it to English, but was told each time that I wrote in English, not Swedish... ans after I typed in Swedish, answer was wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.