"En restaurang"

Translation:A restaurant

January 3, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jak2999

My terrible spelling is doing me no favors here


paulwest91

Why is it 'one' restaurant instead of 'a' restaurant?


[deactivated user]

    en/ett are both the number one and the indefinite article, so it can mean either.

    Usually in speech the en/ett is stressed if it is a number, unstressed if the article.


Isaac_Luna_

    Either way, it still denotes that there is only one that they are referring to, so it shouldn't be a problem.


ChasCorbet

    Is there a word for 'one' -- 'one' out of many?


seventwelve81

    Is the 'a' dropped in 'restaurang'? Sounds like "res-tu-rang" to me..


    [deactivated user]

      In careful speech, the diphthongs are pronounced, but very commonly, yes, the a is dropped and it is just a short 'o' sound (Swedish 'o', not English)


tisrandi

      Is the 'g' pronounced like 'ya'? I'm hearing 'restauranya'.


      [deactivated user]

        No. "ng" is pronounced as in English, however.


NicolaeComan

        Or ''ng'' is pronounced like Spanish ''ñ''?


        [deactivated user]

          No, "ng" is pronounced as in English, as in "hanger" (not but "finger").


hoyunmyoun

          To pronounce 'r-' in 'en restaurang' I have to make 'spanish r-' sound? (the trolling R sound') and do I have to speak like this when I pronounce every 'R'-initial-word?


Arnauti

          It's more of a tap sound in Swedish. Here's a link to a longer discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768


hoyunmyoun

          Now I can get it. Tack!! :)


kevinm1986

          Can anyone explain how the letter "g" ended up on the end of the word? English, Danish, Norwegian are all content to keep the letter "t" at the end of the word after borrowing it from French.


devalanteriel

          Swedish used to spell it with a t as well, and though very old-fashioned it's not quite archaic yet. But the French pronunciation is much closer to the Swedish "ng" than to the Swedish "nt", so I imagine it didn't take much for the spelling to change.


muhammad781852

          how does thi go through the world like this its simialar


devalanteriel

          I'm sorry, what do you mean?


muhammad781852

          i ean why do they have the same word


devalanteriel

          Do you mean why "restaurant" is the same in Swedish and English (but with different spellings)? Many words exist in multiple languages. Loans are everywhere, and the closer two languages are to each other, the more loans you'll find. English and Swedish are pretty close, so we have loads of these. In the case of "restaurant", both languages got it from French.


muhammad781852

          cool so its like german and swedish sound the same right


devalanteriel

          They're pronounced somewhat differently, but basically, yeah. By the way, please press "reply" under the comment you're replying to, that way your reply will go into the right place in the thread. :)


muhammad781852

          ok i clicked reply so there the same


raghdamal

          Does she say "restaurani"??


KadiVaigla

          I translate it to English, but was told each time that I wrote in English, not Swedish... ans after I typed in Swedish, answer was wrong


Daziy19

          Duo asked me to translate from Swedish. I didn't see the question before answering and typed "en restaurang" after listening to the audio. Duo accepted it. Lmaoo


pathetic.b1tchh

          I typed 'cant hear now' and got 1 heart deducted! What is that? I couldn't hear it and didn't type anything


mezarje

          Wow, It has a lot similarities with English!

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.