"En restaurang"

Translation:A restaurant

January 3, 2015

30 Comments


paulwest91

Why is it 'one' restaurant instead of 'a' restaurant?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

en/ett are both the number one and the indefinite article, so it can mean either.

Usually in speech the en/ett is stressed if it is a number, unstressed if the article.

January 3, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

Either way, it still denotes that there is only one that they are referring to, so it shouldn't be a problem.

February 5, 2015

ChasCorbet

Is there a word for 'one' -- 'one' out of many?

September 4, 2016

seventwelve81

Is the 'a' dropped in 'restaurang'? Sounds like "res-tu-rang" to me..

January 14, 2015

rtharper

In careful speech, the diphthongs are pronounced, but very commonly, yes, the a is dropped and it is just a short 'o' sound (Swedish 'o', not English)

January 14, 2015

tisrandi

Is the 'g' pronounced like 'ya'? I'm hearing 'restauranya'.

February 23, 2015

NicolaeComan

Or ''ng'' is pronounced like Spanish ''ñ''?

March 28, 2015

rtharper

No, "ng" is pronounced as in English, as in "hanger" (not but "finger").

March 28, 2015

rtharper

No. "ng" is pronounced as in English, however.

March 28, 2015

hoyunmyoun

To pronounce 'r-' in 'en restaurang' I have to make 'spanish r-' sound? (the trolling R sound') and do I have to speak like this when I pronounce every 'R'-initial-word?

February 3, 2016

Arnauti

It's more of a tap sound in Swedish. Here's a link to a longer discussion about it: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768

May 5, 2016

hoyunmyoun

Now I can get it. Tack!! :)

May 6, 2016

kevinm1986

Can anyone explain how the letter "g" ended up on the end of the word? English, Danish, Norwegian are all content to keep the letter "t" at the end of the word after borrowing it from French.

June 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish used to spell it with a t as well, and though very old-fashioned it's not quite archaic yet. But the French pronunciation is much closer to the Swedish "ng" than to the Swedish "nt", so I imagine it didn't take much for the spelling to change.

June 24, 2017

muhammad781852

how does thi go through the world like this its simialar

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, what do you mean?

September 8, 2017

muhammad781852

i ean why do they have the same word

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Do you mean why "restaurant" is the same in Swedish and English (but with different spellings)? Many words exist in multiple languages. Loans are everywhere, and the closer two languages are to each other, the more loans you'll find. English and Swedish are pretty close, so we have loads of these. In the case of "restaurant", both languages got it from French.

September 8, 2017

muhammad781852

cool so its like german and swedish sound the same right

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

They're pronounced somewhat differently, but basically, yeah. By the way, please press "reply" under the comment you're replying to, that way your reply will go into the right place in the thread. :)

September 8, 2017

muhammad781852

ok i clicked reply so there the same

September 8, 2017

raghdamal

Does she say "restaurani"??

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

No, not really.

April 15, 2019

jood292268

Is this pronounced like restaurany?or it's restauran?

September 28, 2015

kaioh-wang

im really confused

January 26, 2016

DarkMoonFire

What are you confused about? Something specific? Or Swedish in general?

If it's Swedish in general that is confusing you, the best I can say is: Keep trying, keep practicing, keep reading the discussions (they really do help), keep asking questions. You'll get there in time..... it may not seem like it for a while, but you will. :)

If it's something specific, then can you explain what you're confused about in a little more detail? Then people will be able to help you better.

January 30, 2016

kaioh-wang

the way they don't give a way to memorize the words and then it glitches out and makes me do the same question over and over again. Is anyone else having this problem? If so, please help!

March 15, 2016

DarkMoonFire

I think it would be hard for them to give a way to memorize words..... what works for one person won't work for others, plus I think it depends on what your mother tongue is too.

For me.... if it's a long word, I try to break it down into smaller chunks. There's a road sign I go past often with "Utryckningsfordon" on it... at first I struggled with it. But I broke it down to "Ut - Trycknings - Fordon" (yes, I add an extra T)... the literal translation becomes Out Pushing Vehicle. That's not the "correct" English term, but it makes sense (the sign is outside a fire station), so I now understand the word.

Another thing that has helped words to stick, is doing Swedish crosswords. I started off with the ones aimed at children, and now do ones in a magazine called "Nybörjarkryss" which are for adults, but still fairly easy. This website ( http://www.kryss.se/latta-korsord ) looks like it could be a good place to start. Maybe give it a try?

Keep practising, keep trying.... but relax.... try not to get frustrated over it (easier said than done, I know).

As for it glitching out and repeating the questions..... I'm not having any problems like that. Perhaps try posting in the general Duolingo discussions and see if there are any suggestions there.

March 15, 2016

kaioh-wang

Oh my goodness! I can't thank you enough! That is helping. Both the crosswords and the breaking down.

March 18, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.