Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats fish."

Translation:Zij eet vis.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AncixD

Why we use "Zij" instead of "Ze" ??

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When you want to emphasise the word, use zij, otherwise ze.

3 years ago

pmkelson77

Why is the word order not verb ending the sentence? (Ie: zij fis eten)?

3 years ago

Ahpook1

pretty sure that similar to german (and english), dutch uses subj - verb - obj word order unless there's a reason to reposition the verb (like a modal verb)

3 years ago