1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The boys have chicken."

"The boys have chicken."

Translation:De jongens hebben kip.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments


G4B4G00L

Could this also mean: "The boys are eating chicken"?

Like in English you can say both "I'm drinking coffee" or "I'm having coffee".

Does the same principle apply to Dutch??


AncixD

what is difference between...hebt..heeft...hebben n all ?


Susande
  • ik heb
  • jij/u hebt^
  • hij/zij/het heeft
  • wij hebben
  • jullie hebben
  • zij hebben

^ u heeft is also correct


pop2bycharlixcx

Can that be used in the context of them eating chicken?


Heidi672278

What is the plural for chicken in Dutch? Dank je wel!


Markqz

Is this chicken the food, chicken the bird, or either?


Michael871113

Duolingo have it wrong. The boys have chicken = De jongens hebben kippen. or, De jongens hebben een kip = the boys have a chicken. I must know because Nederlands is my own language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.