"Kommunikation är viktigt."

Translation:Communication is important.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


Paluchette

why is it "viktigt" and not viktig ?

January 3, 2015

rtharper

This is a difficult part of Swedish grammar surrounding gender. When you talk about a general concept or abstract idea, predicate adjectives are in the neuter even if the noun is not.

As an example:

Mjölk är gott - "Milk is good", but Mjölken är god - "The milk is good".

In the second, you are talking about a specific instance or unit of milk, but in the first you are talking about the general concept of milk, not a particular unit of milk.

You can also see this with languages.

Svenska är svårt. Din svenska är dålig. (Used because "bra" doesn't decline ;)

This rule does not apply to attributive adjectives, so always "viktig kommunikation", never "viktigt kommunikation".

January 3, 2015

spiffwalker

Thank you for the explanation. Just to clarify on what you mean by "general concept or abstract idea": do you simply mean whether there is an article (definite or indefinite) or not? Or is there more to it than this?

March 4, 2015

rtharper

It definitely has a semantic component to it, you never use the neuter when referring to human by name, for example. Plural nouns also not subject to this rule.

March 4, 2015

spiffwalker

Aha! Thank you for clarifying! So just to make sure I'm understanding correctly:

Kommunikation är fint.
Spiffwalker är fin.

Vin är fint.
Viner är fina.

Sound about right?

March 4, 2015

devalanteriel

One year later: yes, that's correct. :)

June 17, 2016

Paluchette

Ok ! Thank you :)

January 3, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Tack så mycket! I never knew about this until I read your comment.

May 22, 2016

Akhorahill

Doesn't the construction "Det är viktigt med kommunikation" apply here?

March 10, 2017

as2907

I think it does, but I'd like to hear from a native speaker too.

January 4, 2018

luffsipluffsidoo

I can't think of any situation where either sentence would fit better. Would have exactly the same meaning and equally used I'd say

October 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, certainly. We accept both.

October 11, 2018

FaizalZahid

Language is a way of communication!

March 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.