1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben zwak."

"Ik ben zwak."

Translation:I am weak.

January 3, 2015

5 Comments


IvyCampagnolo

How do I know which "zwak" to choose?


dmfarley

It's the magical rules of Dutch adjectives. Zwak is the het form, zwakke is the de form. But het forms are used at the end of the clause, regardless of noun type. Also, de forms are used between the definite article (het or de) and the noun, if the definite is used.


IvyCampagnolo

Haha thanks. I figured it out after I read the tips and notes.


andrewlubbers_

Take the one with no e


antsok

I guess that "zwakke" is the plural form of "zwak".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.