Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben zwak."

Translation:I am weak.

3 years ago

5 Comments


IvyCampagnolo

How do I know which "zwak" to choose?

3 years ago

dmfarley

It's the magical rules of Dutch adjectives. Zwak is the het form, zwakke is the de form. But het forms are used at the end of the clause, regardless of noun type. Also, de forms are used between the definite article (het or de) and the noun, if the definite is used.

3 years ago

IvyCampagnolo

Haha thanks. I figured it out after I read the tips and notes.

3 years ago

Andrew670655

Take the one with no e

3 years ago

antsok
antsok

I guess that "zwakke" is the plural form of "zwak".

3 years ago