1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är allvarligt."

"Det är allvarligt."

Translation:It is serious.

January 3, 2015

33 Comments


HoroTanuki

Varför så allvarligt? -Joker


GipsyJaeger

Beat me to it xD


robertzhu

Can we ever use "allvarligt" and "seriös" interchangeably? Tack!! :)


Jan-Olav

If there had been an accident for instance you would use 'allvarligt'.


Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.


DarkMoonFire

I can't seem to get allvarligt to stick in my mind.

Anyone have any tips to help remember it please?


ShannonLuk0

varligt means gently. everyone/all is acting gently towards him so it must be serious - Allvarligt. Things like this help me. Maybe it will work for you too!


JoeOBrien12

I came into this wondering how the word broke down and your comment answered me completely. Thanks.


devalanteriel

Joe, that comment is about a way of trying to remember the word, for which it is great. But it is not how the word breaks down. I actually posted how it breaks down in another comment on this thread.


creativemetaphor

Would "this is serious" be an acceptable translation, or would 'this' use a different word?


Arnauti

For this, we have two ways in Swedish, either detta or det här. (and if it's not used as an empty subject, the forms denna and den här are also used, for common gender words).
So we don't accept this here.


Rickymonster

Does "allvarligt" mean serious in the sense of, "Strict and severe", or, "Grave and quiet", or both?


JoakimEk

I'm not sure about your examples but hope my own is understandable.

Severe=allvarlig

Stone-faced=allvarlig

Not a quack=seriös

Big=seriös


NatalieBoa3

What is the etymology of allvarligt?


devalanteriel

var used to mean "true" a long time ago - it still does in e.g. contemporary German (wahr), and it's from a really old root which is the source of e.g. Latin veritas. The -ig is a standard adjectival suffix, with -t being the neuter form (and the adverbial suffix). And of course, all means "all".

So the original meaning was "absolutely true", and I don't think the change in meaning is that far of a stretch, though I don't know how it happened - just that it was centuries back. :)

I'm actually willing to bet that we have quite a few words in Swedish with rather different meanings from each other, all of which are ultimately derived from var somehow.


Zamfir160900

Is it common to drop the 'g' when the word ends in -gt?


devalanteriel

Yes, extremely.


mjrolk

Is it correct to think about "allvarligt" as "All our light"? As in, something dark and without humor?


Mike405555

That doesn't like a good way to me but whatever works for you man!


SymphonicS1

Isn't "allvarligt" the adverb form? How is this correct?


mattheworb

allvarligt is both the adverb form and the "ett" form. Lots of words have the same spelling for the ett and adverb forms!


Misieuroo

The TTS sounds like "är allvarligt". Is it how it should be pronounced by a native speaker, or is it just horribly wrong ?


Mike405555

Can you say "Den är allvarlig?" depending on what you are talking about (an -en word)?


devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.


Colin852052

Is there any Ett word? otherwise why we use allvarligt here, shouldn't be Det är allvarlig?


devalanteriel

Yes, det is the neuter form.


MihaiCondu2

If you are serious about it, you're alright-allvarligt.


JYH6UtXB

Is there a good point of contact for the folks who maintain/fix the app? I just completed this and the "d" in 'Det' is not capitalized in the multiple choice 'bubbles.'


devalanteriel

Not really, no. We get tens of thousands of error reports and they're anonymous and hard to wade through. And we try to monitor sentence threads but there are so many so we miss a lot. However, capitalisation options are handled entirely automatically and we have zero input over it, I'm afraid.


JYH6UtXB

Interesting! Well, it didn't really interfere with my lesson so I suppose all's well that ends well...


EwaDuVarra

Forgive my reply. I myself learning Swedish However , i find alsmost everything in excellent accordance with Greek and even Ancient Greek. Latin is helpfull often . Allvarlight is everything above anything else and it si hyper exehon in Greek. Easy like every step in Swedish Grammar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.