"Det är allvarligt."

Translation:It is serious.

January 3, 2015

26 Comments


HoroTanuki

Varför så allvarligt? -Joker

July 30, 2015

GipsyJaeger

Beat me to it xD

June 9, 2016

robertzhu

Can we ever use "allvarligt" and "seriös" interchangeably? Tack!! :)

January 3, 2015

Jan-Olav

If there had been an accident for instance you would use 'allvarligt'.

January 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, more or less.

January 3, 2015

robertzhu

Thanks! :)

January 4, 2015

DarkMoonFire

I can't seem to get allvarligt to stick in my mind.

Anyone have any tips to help remember it please?

February 7, 2016

ShannonLuk0

varligt means gently. everyone/all is acting gently towards him so it must be serious - Allvarligt. Things like this help me. Maybe it will work for you too!

April 4, 2016

MissZahrah

Would "this is serious" be an acceptable translation, or would 'this' use a different word?

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

For this, we have two ways in Swedish, either detta or det här. (and if it's not used as an empty subject, the forms denna and den här are also used, for common gender words).
So we don't accept this here.

February 16, 2015

MissZahrah

Tack!

February 16, 2015

Rickymonster

Does "allvarligt" mean serious in the sense of, "Strict and severe", or, "Grave and quiet", or both?

May 20, 2015

JoakimEk

I'm not sure about your examples but hope my own is understandable.

Severe=allvarlig

Stone-faced=allvarlig

Not a quack=seriös

Big=seriös

October 21, 2017

Zamfir160900

Is it common to drop the 'g' when the word ends in -gt?

May 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, extremely.

May 22, 2018

SymphonicS1

Isn't "allvarligt" the adverb form? How is this correct?

May 20, 2016

mattheworb

allvarligt is both the adverb form and the "ett" form. Lots of words have the same spelling for the ett and adverb forms!

June 19, 2016

Misieuroo

The TTS sounds like "är allvarligt". Is it how it should be pronounced by a native speaker, or is it just horribly wrong ?

February 1, 2015

mjrolk

Is it correct to think about "allvarligt" as "All our light"? As in, something dark and without humor?

May 5, 2016

Mike405555

That doesn't like a good way to me but whatever works for you man!

May 7, 2017

Mike405555

Can you say "Den är allvarlig?" depending on what you are talking about (an -en word)?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, absolutely.

May 7, 2017

NatalieBoa3

What is the etymology of allvarligt?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

var used to mean "true" a long time ago - it still does in e.g. contemporary German (wahr), and it's from a really old root which is the source of e.g. Latin veritas. The -ig is a standard adjectival suffix, with -t being the neuter form (and the adverbial suffix). And of course, all means "all".

So the original meaning was "absolutely true", and I don't think the change in meaning is that far of a stretch, though I don't know how it happened - just that it was centuries back. :)

I'm actually willing to bet that we have quite a few words in Swedish with rather different meanings from each other, all of which are ultimately derived from var somehow.

February 14, 2018

Colin852052

Is there any Ett word? otherwise why we use allvarligt here, shouldn't be Det är allvarlig?

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, det is the neuter form.

November 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.