1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The firefighter is slightly …

"The firefighter is slightly more than two meters tall."

Translation:Brandmannen är drygt två meter lång.

January 3, 2015

28 Comments


Zzzzz...

One of the options in the multiple choice section was Brandmannen är lite över två meter lång. Is this not proper Swedish? And if not, what is wrong with it?


Arnauti

That is an accepted answer. If you got it as a non accepted answer in a multiple choice question, I think there's some bug.


envercyilmaz

Why is it not 'långt', when it is 'drygt'? (Maybe I am missing something elementary here)


Arnauti

lång is an adjective referring to the firefighter. drygt is an adverb modifying the adjective.


yan_man23

What would be the Swedish word for "slightly less than"?


joyzom

Doesn't "något över" work as well? Or is "något över" closer to "somewhat" than "slightly"?


Arnauti

It means the same, it just sounds a little more formal.


izzy992737

Varför kan man inte säga "hög" istället av "lång"?


Arnauti

We just don't, it's always lång for people. hög about people only means 'high' as in 'high on drugs'.


ilmolleggi

Could you not say *lite längre än två meter"?


Miicksi

Yes, you totally can. I wrote that too, I don't know why it isn't accepted. I'm swedish myself, and I see no problem in that sentence.

Please, correct me if I'm wrong.


Haesselmaas

Why was "Brandmannen är ungefär två meter lång" wrong?


devalanteriel

ungefär means "about", but drygt means "slightly more". With ungefär the firefighter could also be slightly shorter than two meters.


ChazAnt

I usually use the word "brandsoldat(en)" ("fire fighter", or more literally "fire soldier") instead of "brandman(en)" ("fire man").

Technically the firefighters used to be part of the military and the term was changed to "brandman" after it became civil but "brandsoldat" is still commonly used. Personally I prefer it since it is gender neutral, similar to the use of police officer instead of policeman, but can make you sound rather old-fashioned if you use it ;)


perb1948

I agree with you


devalanteriel

We do accept brandsoldat as well, of course, but it's not nearly as common so we can't really use it as the default option. Personally, I hope it'll keep growing in popularity quickly.


xoceHphephep

Can we add drygt mer än två meter lång?


devalanteriel

No, drygt means "slightly more than", so saying drygt mer än sounds like "slightly more than more than".


xoceHphephep

Long meaning for such a small word...Täk!


rusty401767

The answer boxes are blocking the whole sentence


AnitaVandi2

In the Swedish translation I do not see the "MORE than two meters". Can someone explain me ?


devalanteriel

drygt means "slightly more than", not just "slightly".


Ghamerly

I know it shouldn't be an accepted answer for this question, but could one use "står" rather than"är" and get a similar meaning?


devalanteriel

Nope, that doesn't work in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.