"The firefighter is slightly more than two meters tall."

Translation:Brandmannen är drygt två meter lång.

January 3, 2015

25 Comments


Zzzzz...

One of the options in the multiple choice section was Brandmannen är lite över två meter lång. Is this not proper Swedish? And if not, what is wrong with it?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

That is an accepted answer. If you got it as a non accepted answer in a multiple choice question, I think there's some bug.

January 3, 2015

envercyilmaz

Why is it not 'långt', when it is 'drygt'? (Maybe I am missing something elementary here)

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

lång is an adjective referring to the firefighter. drygt is an adverb modifying the adjective.

January 6, 2016

yan_man23

What would be the Swedish word for "slightly less than"?

May 12, 2016

Miicksi

"Knappt"

August 6, 2016

joyzom

Doesn't "något över" work as well? Or is "något över" closer to "somewhat" than "slightly"?

June 6, 2015

Arnauti

It means the same, it just sounds a little more formal.

December 2, 2015

izzy992737

Varför kan man inte säga "hög" istället av "lång"?

December 2, 2015

Arnauti

We just don't, it's always lång for people. hög about people only means 'high' as in 'high on drugs'.

December 2, 2015

ilmolleggi

Could you not say *lite längre än två meter"?

May 14, 2016

Miicksi

Yes, you totally can. I wrote that too, I don't know why it isn't accepted. I'm swedish myself, and I see no problem in that sentence.

Please, correct me if I'm wrong.

August 6, 2016

Mahkizmo

this is really bad. I wrote "Brandmannen är lite mer än 2 meter lång" and i got it wrong because i didn't write "två" instead of 2. Illa illa (Bad bad)

July 11, 2016

devalanteriel

That's actually really good. You're supposed to be learning what the numbers are called and how they're written in Swedish.

July 11, 2016

Mahkizmo

Well, i can live without it since im swedish. Just want to finish the course so i can go on. Although it's harder to do it from a foreign language. Wish they add swedish as a language on the page as well. difficult to learn other languages where you translate between 2 "två" foreign languages :P

July 11, 2016

devalanteriel

That would be nice, yes, but it doesn't appear to be coming anytime soon, I'm afraid. If you're Swedish, I'm sure you'll appreciate that the course is being created primarily for people who do need to learn the word and its spelling. :)

July 11, 2016

Mahkizmo

Of course i do ;) But it would also be nice to be able to do everything in 1 test for those who have it as a native language or for those who have enough knowledge in a language. Gives more time to learn other/more languages :) For know i got 16 topics left to do in swedish which varies between 1-8 sub categories. Even if i do the test it out on those it takes longer than just having a "test out all skills" button at the bottom :P

July 11, 2016

devalanteriel

That annoys me too. :) But I don't think that can be affected at course level, it's probably a developer thing.

July 11, 2016

mxl193499

But you can skip ahead very rapidly by taking shortcuts and tests. That way you only have to take the equivalent of some 10 – 12 lessons to finish the course.

December 13, 2017

LICA98

yea this really sucks about the course, like the admins say that you won't learn the numbers if you don't write them out but for example French, German, Portuguese, and Spanish all accept numbers and still people learn the numbers somehow?

July 23, 2016

Haesselmaas

Why was "Brandmannen är ungefär två meter lång" wrong?

November 8, 2016

devalanteriel

ungefär means "about", but drygt means "slightly more". With ungefär the firefighter could also be slightly shorter than two meters.

November 8, 2016

Haesselmaas

Alright, thanks!

November 8, 2016

ChazAnt

I usually use the word "brandsoldat(en)" ("fire fighter", or more literally "fire soldier") instead of "brandman(en)" ("fire man").

Technically the firefighters used to be part of the military and the term was changed to "brandman" after it became civil but "brandsoldat" is still commonly used. Personally I prefer it since it is gender neutral, similar to the use of police officer instead of policeman, but can make you sound rather old-fashioned if you use it ;)

February 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.