1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She drinks water."

"She drinks water."

Translation:Zij drinkt water.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


sirconnorstack

When do you use "ze" vs "zij"?


Susande

When you want to emphasise the word, use zij, otherwise ze.


Emmett705338

to emphasise it is that specific person, you use 'zij', but if the focus is more on the action of drinking, use regular ze. e.g. zij drinkt water, niet hem. OR, ze drinkt water, niet alcohol. depends what the silence is, like, what you're subconsciously comparing it too. why is 'she' who is 'drinking water' been brought up in the first place?


craig627749

I was told by somebody from Netherlands that water in dutch is wotah??


juli971929

Why drinkt not drink?


Marilaam

I drink = ik drink she drinks = ze/zij drinkt Look into verb conjugations.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.