Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She drinks water."

Translation:Zij drinkt water.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sirconnorstack

When do you use "ze" vs "zij"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

When you want to emphasise the word, use zij, otherwise ze.

3 years ago

Emmett705338

to emphasise it is that specific person, you use 'zij', but if the focus is more on the action of drinking, use regular ze. e.g. zij drinkt water, niet hem. OR, ze drinkt water, niet alcohol. depends what the silence is, like, what you're subconsciously comparing it too. why is 'she' who is 'drinking water' been brought up in the first place?

2 years ago

craig627749

I was told by somebody from Netherlands that water in dutch is wotah??

1 year ago

juli971929

Why drinkt not drink?

1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

I drink = ik drink she drinks = ze/zij drinkt Look into verb conjugations.

1 year ago