"She drinks water."

Translation:Zij drinkt water.

January 3, 2015

6 Comments


sirconnorstack

When do you use "ze" vs "zij"?

January 3, 2015

Susande

When you want to emphasise the word, use zij, otherwise ze.

January 3, 2015

Emmett705338

to emphasise it is that specific person, you use 'zij', but if the focus is more on the action of drinking, use regular ze. e.g. zij drinkt water, niet hem. OR, ze drinkt water, niet alcohol. depends what the silence is, like, what you're subconsciously comparing it too. why is 'she' who is 'drinking water' been brought up in the first place?

August 11, 2016

craig627749

I was told by somebody from Netherlands that water in dutch is wotah??

January 5, 2017

juli971929

Why drinkt not drink?

March 17, 2017

MarimerP

I drink = ik drink she drinks = ze/zij drinkt Look into verb conjugations.

May 6, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.