" lördag är det helg."

Translation:On Saturday it is the weekend.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


bigswedeej

If helg is an -en word, why is it det helg and not den helg?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

It is not the definite form of helg in Swedish. Det is just a placeholder pronoun here like it in it is raining. We would say Det är helg på lördag, not helgen.

January 6, 2016

Kian089

Why is "är" before "det" ?

January 10, 2015

Arnauti

The V2 rule – the verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and subclauses). 'På lördag' is considered one unit, so the verb must go right after that.

January 11, 2015

4070milesapart

Why wouldn't helgen be used? Wouldn't we need to say that on Saturday it's the weekend, rather than just it is weekend?

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

No, we think of this as a general thing – we don't mean that it is one specific known weekend, we mean that 'weekend' is a characteristic of the day, or something like that. Just like we say that tomorrow is onsdag, not onsdagen (it's Wednesday), that det är vinter not det är vintern (it's winter), and so on.

January 19, 2016

bigswedeej

I'm far from the expert in Swedish, but we do similar things in English. We usually say "it is summer", not " it is the summer"

January 19, 2016

Katie368826

I wrote "On Saturday it is a holiday". Marked wrong. Suggested answer: "On Saturday it is holiday". This is incorrect English. It needs an article.

March 23, 2017

N1ckHD

Why is "det" used here ? Is it because "är" is the verb and "helg" is the direct complement and it needs a subject?

May 10, 2015

Kreilyn

Det är helg= it is weekend!

June 22, 2015

TheSlavLad

Where is this "verb 2" rule I keep hearing about? What is this word order? Where is the explanation??

August 2, 2015

Arnauti
August 2, 2015

TheSlavLad

Thanks.

August 2, 2015

Matt92HUN

Why is it's weekend on Saturday wrong?

October 6, 2015

Yerrick

Needs an article.

November 12, 2015

Matt92HUN

Where?

November 12, 2015

jarrettph

It's THE weekend on Saturday

November 16, 2015

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

November 16, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Why isn't it "det helgen"?

December 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.