1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På lördag är det helg."

" lördag är det helg."

Translation:On Saturday it is the weekend.

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


Kian089

Why is "är" before "det" ?


Arnauti

The V2 rule – the verb needs to be in second place (except in questions and subclauses). 'På lördag' is considered one unit, so the verb must go right after that.


bigswedeej

If helg is an -en word, why is it det helg and not den helg?


Arnauti

It is not the definite form of helg in Swedish. Det is just a placeholder pronoun here like it in it is raining. We would say Det är helg på lördag, not helgen.


4070milesapart

Why wouldn't helgen be used? Wouldn't we need to say that on Saturday it's the weekend, rather than just it is weekend?


Arnauti

No, we think of this as a general thing – we don't mean that it is one specific known weekend, we mean that 'weekend' is a characteristic of the day, or something like that. Just like we say that tomorrow is onsdag, not onsdagen (it's Wednesday), that det är vinter not det är vintern (it's winter), and so on.


bigswedeej

I'm far from the expert in Swedish, but we do similar things in English. We usually say "it is summer", not " it is the summer"


Katie368826

I wrote "On Saturday it is a holiday". Marked wrong. Suggested answer: "On Saturday it is holiday". This is incorrect English. It needs an article.


N1ckHD

Why is "det" used here ? Is it because "är" is the verb and "helg" is the direct complement and it needs a subject?


Kreilyn

Det är helg= it is weekend!


TheSlavLad

Where is this "verb 2" rule I keep hearing about? What is this word order? Where is the explanation??


Matt92HUN

Why is it's weekend on Saturday wrong?


Yerrick

Needs an article.


jarrettph

It's THE weekend on Saturday


CedSgm7N

I seem to recall that there is also another word for weekend, but can't remember what it is ???


devalanteriel

veckoslut is used rarely in Sweden, and commonly in Finland.


NatalieBoa3

Why isn't it "det helgen"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.