1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De unge bliver ikke født af …

"De unge bliver ikke født af mænd."

Translation:The young are not born by men.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


dac8y

huh? i don't get literal meaning here.


JZerdy

I believe it means that men do not give birth to children.


dagummace

Børn of men would be better, of old-fashioned, or born from men, or birthed by men.


edalgas

I think a better translation would be: The young are not born of men.


JasonPerlman

It should be 'borne by men' (or 'born of men')


ozwordnerd

This sentence sounds very archaic - "born of woman" per Will Shakespeare - so born OF men should be accepted!!


StephJ

What does this mean?


Andy980476

I looked at the comments to see how people had dealt with bluver. I saw it and thought it is out of place so clixked on it and it gave no indication to leave out. So my mistake was to add being in the sentence. How can one know when bliver is implied in English but written in Danish?


HuibRenes

I have beared children in the past, they were always on my back. As a matter of fact I am still bearing them as I am still paying, Shakey!


NeilHutchi2

'born of men' should also be marked as correct


EjnarS

Stop complaining about me getting a preposition wrong if you're going to put the wrong one in english too.


solsticeFrench

Why is it 'de' unge and not 'ungene'? Is it like 'studerende' where you also have to add the definite article before the noun?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.