"De unge bliver ikke født af mænd."

Translation:The young are not born by men.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ozwordnerd

This sentence sounds very archaic - "born of woman" per Will Shakespeare - so born OF men should be accepted!!

1 year ago

dac8y
dac8y

huh? i don't get literal meaning here.

3 years ago

JZerdy

I believe it means that men do not give birth to children.

3 years ago

JasonPerlman
JasonPerlmanPlus

It should be 'borne by men' (or 'born of men')

1 year ago

dagummace
dagummace

Børn of men would be better, of old-fashioned, or born from men, or birthed by men.

2 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

I think a better translation would be: The young are not born of men.

1 year ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

I have beared children in the past, they were always on my back. As a matter of fact I am still bearing them as I am still paying, Shakey!

10 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.