"The boy loves moose."

Translation:Pojken älskar älgar.

January 3, 2015

8 Comments


serycjon

So moose is both singular and plural in English?

January 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

Yes. In Swedish, the singular form for moose is "älg," and the plural form is "älgar."

January 3, 2015

caren3a

Yep, like fish and sheep

May 27, 2015

TychoDM

Yes, the original Cree plural ('moosoutch') isn't used anymore, but when talking about the European elk ('älg'), the plural form 'elks' may still be used when referring to a specific group / selection rather than all elk there are. Not sure if the same works for 'mooses' though.

June 14, 2018

Kai25841

But "mooses" seems to be accepted

October 20, 2018

continuum2063

How/when would you say elk as opposed to moose?

January 26, 2015

AnUnicorn

Giant cupped palmate antlers (Alces alces): "Moose" in America, "elk" in Europe. Limited European populations in Baltic states and Scandinavia.

Giant, branchlike velvety antlers (Cervus canadesis): "Elk" in America, "wapati" in Europe. Native to remote eastern Asia and northern North America, no populations in Europe.

If you say "älg" to a Swede, they'll be thinking of a Bullwinkle, not the deer-looking things.

January 29, 2015

TychoDM

So if I'm not mistaking, the boy in question loves the European elk (since otherwise it would be canadahjortar - canada deer - referring to wapiti), and the person who utters this statement speaks American English?

June 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.