1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy loves moose."

"The boy loves moose."

Translation:Pojken älskar älgar.

January 3, 2015

18 Comments


serycjon

So moose is both singular and plural in English?


Super-Svensk

Yes. In Swedish, the singular form for moose is "älg," and the plural form is "älgar."


caren3a

Yep, like fish and sheep


cliftonisms

Actually, 'fishes' can be used in certain circumstances, specifically in the same way that 'monies' can be used as a plural for many types of money (in some rare contexts).

For example, if you had Euros as well as US and Canadian dollars, this could collectively be referred to as monies. Generally speaking, I'm not sure why someone would not use the word cash to mean any amount or type/groupings of money.

Anyways, on 'fishes'; you can have a gold fish and even two gold fish; however, if you add different type of fish to the fish bowl, you would have many fish or fishes. It sounds strange but, "sleeping with the fishes," could be a line in a crime novel, as an example (and would mean: thrown in a body of water with all of the fish that may be there).

While what I am about to say may not be correct, this is how I conceptualize monies and fishes: If there are many of them in type and quantity and it is not important to actually know an accurate count or information about it.


TychoDM

Yes, the original Cree plural ('moosoutch') isn't used anymore, but when talking about the European elk ('älg'), the plural form 'elks' may still be used when referring to a specific group / selection rather than all elk there are. Not sure if the same works for 'mooses' though.


ex0mo

But "mooses" seems to be accepted


p4radx

Mooses is incorrect, but a lot of people don't know that. Maybe you can teach them something new!


continuum2063

How/when would you say elk as opposed to moose?


AnUnicorn

Giant cupped palmate antlers (Alces alces): "Moose" in America, "elk" in Europe. Limited European populations in Baltic states and Scandinavia.

Giant, branchlike velvety antlers (Cervus canadesis): "Elk" in America, "wapati" in Europe. Native to remote eastern Asia and northern North America, no populations in Europe.

If you say "älg" to a Swede, they'll be thinking of a Bullwinkle, not the deer-looking things.


TychoDM

So if I'm not mistaking, the boy in question loves the European elk (since otherwise it would be canadahjortar - canada deer - referring to wapiti), and the person who utters this statement speaks American English?


p4radx

Yes, I believe that is correct.


FlyingDucks

I know the g in älg is pronounce like a 'j', but would it be pronounced like a 'g' in other forms like älgs or älgar? And then, would it still be pronounced like a 'j' in älgen? Thanks!


mesvensson

Good question! But no it keeps its soft "j" pronunciation.


Andr16065

I wrote 'gillar' for 'loves' since 'älskar' seldom gets used for so many things as 'loves' does, afaik. For a Swede 'älskar' is a really strong word. I will report this. Not accepting 'gillar' is not very idiomatic, afaik and I am a Swede btw. just saying


cliftonisms

I have a follow up question here.

This question seems to mean that the boy loves moose, as in the creatures (plural); however, how would you say the boy loves moose, as a food (singular)?

Both sentences are the same in English, but I wonder if. "Pojken älskar älgar," does not mean that he loves eating moose. Would that be "Pojken älskar älg," if the context of the previous sentence was they were eating moose?


BarbaraMorris

Maybe "älgkött". We might even say "moose meat" in English unless we were already talking about different kinds of meat.


cliftonisms

Fair enough, I got this wrong the first time because I interpreted this as a meal statement as opposed to a statement on the animals.

I've asked around (locally in Western Canada) and everyone also assumed this was about eating moose meat.

If this comes up again I am going to use älgkött to see if it is accepted.


matthew583808

Eh its not bad with salt and soy sauce

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.