1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The dogs run when they see f…

"The dogs run when they see food."

Translation:Hundarna springer när de ser mat.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


ThePRG

Why not "om" instead of "när". I understand "om" is closer to "if" but in English it is not going to make a difference in sentence sense.


gertn

Same question here. It's more about the reason WHY the dogs run, rather than the time or period WHEN they run.


miro1200

+1 to this, I have the same question


TanyaBasto

"när" means "when" If I recall correctly, "om" means "if" and "as" etc.


MarisBoyd

kan vi inte säger "då de ser mat"?


TanyaBasto

If I recall correctly, "då" means "then" and its a way of being respectful. I don't think you need to put this in this kind of sentence.


joonas281

Why isn't "dem" accepted?


Strange_Creature

Because "dem" means "them" while "de" means "they". They is the word used in the sentence, not them, so it is "de". I think this is why, someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


Super-Svensk

Yes, you're exactly right. De is the subject pronoun ("they"), while dem is the object pronoun ("them").


TanyaBasto

Thank you very much! I gave you a lingot. Jag älskar svenska så mycket!

Now the problem for me is, how to remember the meanings of those two words, when both of them are so similiar. I'm half german and half portuguese by the way.


TanyaBasto

The swedish grammar structure is like sometimes its the same as in German and sometimes its the same as in english.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.