"The dogs run when they see food."

Translation:Hundarna springer när de ser mat.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ThePRG

Why not "om" instead of "när". I understand "om" is closer to "if" but in English it is not going to make a difference in sentence sense.


TanyaBasto

"när" means "when" If I recall correctly, "om" means "if" and "as" etc.


miro1200

+1 to this, I have the same question


gertn

Same question here. It's more about the reason WHY the dogs run, rather than the time or period WHEN they run.


Aligura1

There is a difference between "if" and "when":

"If this happens, ..." - Only 2 possible situations.

"When this happens, ..." - Many possible situations, can be interchanged with "As soon as this happens, ...".

This roughly translates into Swedish as well, which is why you can't decide for youself how to translate it.


Aysha66450

Why is it not "när ser de mat" with the rule of second?


TanyaBasto

The swedish grammar structure is like sometimes its the same as in German and sometimes its the same as in english.


MarisBoyd

kan vi inte säger "då de ser mat"?


TanyaBasto

If I recall correctly, "då" means "then" and its a way of being respectful. I don't think you need to put this in this kind of sentence.


MeiaSala

Då has more meanings and nuances. It is not used in a context of being respectful here.


MeiaSala

Principally this would work here.


joonas281

Why isn't "dem" accepted?


Strange_Creature

Because "dem" means "them" while "de" means "they". They is the word used in the sentence, not them, so it is "de". I think this is why, someone correct me if I'm wrong, please.


annagoosey

Ser means cheese in Polish and I love cheese and can't stop thinking about it every time i see ser

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.