1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A century"

"A century"

Translation:Ett århundrade

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


Yamese4

wait whats the difference of en and ett again?


friswing

They both mean one/a/an, which one to choose depends on the noun, since all swedish nouns are either 'ett'-words, or 'en'-words: ett bord - bordet, en stol - stolen


MarisBoyd

any difference between århundrade and sekel?


NatalieBoa3

How would you say "the centuries"? Århundradena? Or Århundraderna?


MarisBoyd

Kan vi också sager "talet"?


Super-Svensk

Not in this context. "Tal(et)" is used to mean "century" when you are saying "the 20th century -- 1900-talet" or "the 21st century -- 2000-talet." It can also be used in "the 90s -- 1990-talet."


friswing

1900-talet is the shortened way of writing "Nittonhundratalet"


Super-Svensk

Hi Friswing! I have a question. If you reply to someone else's reply, does the original person also get notified? Just wondering :)


friswing

Yes, everyone who follows this discussion, that is has written something on this page. And even when I intend to answer the first comment, my answer will appear further down, like here, below yours. :)


Super-Svensk

That makes a lot of sense. Tusen tack!


michaelling83

Yes, except nittonhundratalet is actually the 20th century...


friswing

Swedish and English differ slightly. Nittonhundratalet = 1900-talet = Det tjugonde (20e) århundradet = the 20th century (the 1900s)


Super-Svensk

Thank you for catching my mistake!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.