Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él sirve el arroz."

Translation:He serves the rice.

5 years ago

35 Comments


TheBetterOne

Rice: "Get me some gravy!!!" Him: "As you wish, sir."

3 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

"He serves the rice," does sound a bit like that, yes.
But you could look at it as the answer to the question, "What does he do during the dinner?"
But, out of context, it definitely sounds like he's the servant of the rice.
Why would rice want gravy, though? Salt? Maybe. Gravy? Not so much...

4 months ago

GracePersa1

In English we say "He serves rice" I should get it correct.

3 years ago

SRP87

"He serves rice" is different from "He serves the rice"

1 year ago

mitaine56

grace- how about, he serves the rice and I serve the soup. That's the difference.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

well, in the Spanish translation it says "el arroz," which means "the rice," and they want as direct a translation you can give

2 years ago

deadinibiza

Why the Spanish dictionary on my phone doesn't show me this word sirve? Is it Latin American or sth? Because a Spanish friend i asked before said that some words aren't used in normal Spanish Gallego

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Most Spanish dictionaries will only tell you the definition of a verb if you use the infinitive version of the verb, in this case "sirve" comes from "servir", try looking that up instead. However, this isn't a problem if you use WordReference, which is the website/app I like to use: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sirve

4 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

WordReference is one of the best places to learn both definitions/translations, idioms, and the finer points of another language (although not very many languages are supported).

3 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

For conjugated verbs search in the english version of wiktionary. Your hit will lead you to the infinite form. This helps a lot.

3 years ago

Languagetarian

Could we also say "Él sirve arroz"? Do we need to always put "el" or "la" in front of the noun?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In this case you can drop the article, but then it would be rice in general, not a specific rice.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

In a precious lesson 'sirve' meant 'work', and here it means 'serves'... Is this another instance in Spanish where one word can mean two different things based on context? (Like the word 'tiempo'... can mean 'weather' or 'time').

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, the meaning of "servir" depends on context, usually when talking about people it means "serve" when talking about objects it can mean "work (as in something is functioning properly)".

4 years ago

darienhess

Fun Job! The official rice server.

3 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

I am not native English speaker. Is this about portioning or growing rice?

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

It is about giving rice to someone, for dinner, for example. To portion it out.

2 years ago

khalil3x6

What is the difference between trabajo and sirve?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"Trabajar" is "to work" as in working at a job. "Servir" means more of "to serve", "to be used for", "to make use of".

4 years ago

solenoid.android

to add to neiht's answer i think it also means to work as in to function (as opposed to being broken or out of order)

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I meant previous lesson. Sorry for the typo^^

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I got what you said. Looked like an Android keyboard automatic correction messing you up. No need to apologize. You can edit your stuff.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Every time I hear this sentence as 'Él sirve la rose.' Is this sentence incorrect?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"rose" isn't a word in Spanish, so yes, it's wrong. It should be "Él sirve el arroz".

3 years ago

rfahradova101

i thought sirve meant work

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Oh I see what you mean! When talking about objects sometimes, yes. For example, Las computadoras no sirven, means The computers do not work. They are not functioning at the moment. Computers exist to serve humans, and they are not doing that right now. But not like work, in the sense of trabajar. So in this sentence it really has no place because, as EugeneTiffany pointed out, it simply makes no sense.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

He works the rice?

3 years ago

iryse

I accidentally translated this sentence into English when i was supposed to repeat the Spanish. I still got the point!

3 years ago

57flora

Why in this instance translation insists on the rice when at other just serves rice what makes this sentence different seeing as he serves the rice and be serves rice really translate the same?

3 years ago

1104JediGirl

el messero sirve el arroz

2 years ago

DavidVizi

Apparently "He is having the rice" isn't correct.

2 years ago

Toddmc

Can anyone hear her say the el before arroz? I listened a few times after I knew it's supposed to be there and I can't hear it

1 year ago

bluebird998042
bluebird998042

he serves the rice or he dishes out the rice are equivalent

8 months ago

bluebird998042
bluebird998042

or he dishes out the rice are acceptable in British English

8 months ago

Olivia619983

I coulda sworn sirve meant to fit. Like: Este pantalones no te sirve.

1 month ago