1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangia il formaggio quando v…

"Mangia il formaggio quando vuoi."

Translation:Eat cheese whenever you want.

July 23, 2013

10 Comments


thmarchi

I'm confused: I see "mangia" and I read he/she/it eats. but the duolingo's "correct" translation comes out as as a directive: "eat cheese whenver you want". I wrote: "she eats the cheese whenever you want"---I think that is a better translation. Someone please explain this. Thanks!


f.formica

The second person singular imperative of the verbs in -are is the same as the third person singular present, so both are grammatically correct. That being said, "she eats the cheese whenever you want" sounds odd in both languages: I would either state it with "she'll eat the cheese whenever you want" or "she's ready to eat the cheese whenever you want". And why would you want her to eat the cheese anyway :P


Nosajs

I was wrong for "you eat the cheese when you want". Should that have been correct?


f.formica

If you mean it as a simple statement, no, that would be "(tu) mangi"; if you mean it as an imperative it would be correct, but the first "you" would be redundant and only there for emphasis.


Kilyle

Is it the case that the following sentence would not translate into Italian without use of the pronouns to distinguish the two subjects? "He eats the cheese when you want (him to)."

This is another case where we haven't yet learned the imperative, but are losing points because we don't correctly translate a verb form that we've learned means something else entirely.


maddyis7

Well, somehow I got this right, but only by listening to both the normal and slow versions over and over. Every instinct in my body wanted to change the mangia to mangi, when I could clearly hear mangia, or change the vuoi, to voi (which made no sense at all, of course.) But somewhere, somehow I have picked up / acquired 'the imperative' without knowing it! So perhaps DL have taught me a lesson, I won't forget in a hurry! AND it shows the pronunciation (this time) was actually very good.


CarolSelika

I wrote "eat the cheese when you wish" and the system marked it wrong. volare - to want, to wish. there is vorrei but I think I should get points for this answer.


mowog

To the best of my understanding, total immersion means that yiu learn as a child would. Think back to when you started kindergarden. You could speak just fine. You did not even know that there are "parts of speach" let alone what they are. This is how DL works. No conjugation of verbs no parts of speach. You learn as a child would learn i.e. you hear a new word/phrase often enough and you learn it.

Also, IMHO some of you folks are way too competive. Have some fun and don't be so concerned with your score.


chupipe

The audio is extremely bad! I repeated it like 4 or 5 times and couldn't get it. I had to listen to the slower version to get it. The intonation and speed are not accurate.


tonkoch

What about 'you can eat the cheese whenever you want'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.