"On Friday the letter comes."

Translation:På fredag kommer brevet.

January 3, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cehackne

Is word order strict here? Could one also say, "På fredag brevet kommer?"


binhpht

Coud rewrite as " Brevet kommer pa fredag"


KimWidman

That would be the normal thing to say, as I think the normal word order in English would be The letter arrives on Friday rather than the way it is phrased in this exercise.


KarinGoodb

The letter comes on Friday is far better English


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's hard to get you to translate into the natural Swedish på fredag kommer brevet if we put anything else there.


thepatientfox

Why do we use På here instead of Om (it said I was incorrect for doing so)? Jag är förvirrad


Arnauti

Week days take , just as they have on in English. Seasons are also på, på sommaren = 'in the summer', but months are in: i februari = 'in February'.

om with time usually means 'after a certain amount of time', like Brevet kommer om en vecka 'The letter will come in a week'.


onlycookie

Is förvirrad actually the right word? That would be hilarious (verwirrt in German).


Zmrzlina

Yes. Förvirrad = confused.


cagdassaray59

Said the master Yoda

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.