"On Friday the letter comes."

Translation:På fredag kommer brevet.

January 3, 2015

12 Comments


weirdochristian

Is word order strict here? Could one also say, "På fredag brevet kommer?"

January 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

When there is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence, the verb comes before the subject. In this sentence, "på fredag" is an adverb prepositional phrase, "kommer" is the verb, and "brevet" is the subject. Because "på fredag" is at the beginning of the sentence, "kommer" goes before "brevet." Another example: Nu äter jag (Now I am eating). "Nu" is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence, so "äter" must come before "jag" as opposed to the usual other way around.

January 3, 2015

weirdochristian

Tack mycket!

January 3, 2015

zinitti

Also you usually say "Tack så mycket" or "Tackar". It compares to "Thank you a lot/Thanks a lot" and "Thanks".

October 27, 2015

binhpht

tack mycket

April 12, 2018

thepatientfox

Why do we use På here instead of Om (it said I was incorrect for doing so)? Jag är förvirrad

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

Week days take , just as they have on in English. Seasons are also på, på sommaren = 'in the summer', but months are in: i februari = 'in February'.

om with time usually means 'after a certain amount of time', like Brevet kommer om en vecka 'The letter will come in a week'.

February 25, 2015

thepatientfox

Tack tack!

February 25, 2015

onlycookie

Is förvirrad actually the right word? That would be hilarious (verwirrt in German).

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes. Förvirrad = confused.

March 21, 2016

binhpht

Coud rewrite as " Brevet kommer pa fredag"

April 12, 2018

KimWidman

That would be the normal thing to say, as I think the normal word order in English would be The letter arrives on Friday rather than the way it is phrased in this exercise.

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.