1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "On Friday the letter comes."

"On Friday the letter comes."

Translation:På fredag kommer brevet.

January 3, 2015

16 Comments


cehackne

Is word order strict here? Could one also say, "På fredag brevet kommer?"


Super-Svensk

When there is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence, the verb comes before the subject. In this sentence, "på fredag" is an adverb prepositional phrase, "kommer" is the verb, and "brevet" is the subject. Because "på fredag" is at the beginning of the sentence, "kommer" goes before "brevet." Another example: Nu äter jag (Now I am eating). "Nu" is an adverb at the beginning of the sentence, so "äter" must come before "jag" as opposed to the usual other way around.


zinitti

Also you usually say "Tack så mycket" or "Tackar". It compares to "Thank you a lot/Thanks a lot" and "Thanks".


MashaZ4

Can i also say "jag äter nu", or is the word order strict?


devalanteriel

Jag äter nu and Nu äter jag are both grammatical and perfectly usable. :)


binhpht

Coud rewrite as " Brevet kommer pa fredag"


KimWidman

That would be the normal thing to say, as I think the normal word order in English would be The letter arrives on Friday rather than the way it is phrased in this exercise.


KarinGoodb

The letter comes on Friday is far better English


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's hard to get you to translate into the natural Swedish på fredag kommer brevet if we put anything else there.


thepatientfox

Why do we use På here instead of Om (it said I was incorrect for doing so)? Jag är förvirrad


Arnauti

Week days take , just as they have on in English. Seasons are also på, på sommaren = 'in the summer', but months are in: i februari = 'in February'.

om with time usually means 'after a certain amount of time', like Brevet kommer om en vecka 'The letter will come in a week'.


onlycookie

Is förvirrad actually the right word? That would be hilarious (verwirrt in German).


Zmrzlina

Yes. Förvirrad = confused.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.