"Du är välkommen hos oss!"

Translation:You are welcome at our place!

January 3, 2015

52 Comments


berkeson

is this like "chez (moi/toi etc..)"?

July 18, 2015

henmcb

Yes. Pretty much exactly the same meaning.

July 27, 2015

kevkrre

In French, "Chez + Proper Noun" can imply a restaurang, rather than a house (just like in English, e.g. "Trudy's" -> "Trudy's Place", "Trudy's Kitchen", "Chef Trudy's", and the like).

Is that true of hos as well?

June 6, 2016

Xaxetrov

yes, I looked for it and I think so.

August 9, 2016

victorvican

So "You are welcome with us" does not work?

January 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

"Hos" means "at ...'s house/place" (similar to French "chez"). So, "hos oss" means "at our house/place."

January 3, 2015

JeffFolster

Also cf. German "bei uns" (at our place).

May 30, 2015

Tilmann789697

Basically yes, but "bei uns" can mean our house, sports club, country, too, depending on the context ...

September 22, 2018

devalanteriel

So does hos oss. :)

September 22, 2018

Martin944143

The answer it gave me was You are welcome TO our house. In English that means you can have our house! I assume that's not the correct translation.

January 25, 2016

NormanAllanson

Yes, "you are welcome to our house" could also mean "you are welcome to have our house", but that would usually be ridiculous in context. I would say "to our house" when welcoming someone at the door. If it were a more general statement I would say "in our house", as in "you are welcome in our house anytime".

August 18, 2018

AgusGreif

How about "you are welcome in our place"? Is that correct or is there another way to say it?

January 21, 2015

symmitchry

"In our place" is a very odd way of saying it in English.

January 19, 2018

AgusGreif

Like a similar meaning to when you say "you will always be welcome here/in our house/in our place", or "you are welcome to come whenever you want"

January 21, 2015

Anders-svensk

The phrase is not natural Swedish. It should rather bee: "Du är välkommen till oss". An the translation is not correct.

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence is perfectly fine, as is its English counterpart.

November 22, 2016

Anders-svensk

It may be grammatically correct, but it sounds unnatural. It very seldom used by native Swedes.

November 22, 2016

devalanteriel

I'm a native Swede and I used it a few hours ago.

November 22, 2016

Eden40427

Nice ;)

May 30, 2018

ASoapBar

Oof, shot down by a native Swede.

November 25, 2018

JohnHoward92

"You are welcome in our house" would work in English too but is marked as incorrect.

May 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Added that now.

May 27, 2017

rjd1234

In English you could say "you are welcome with us" to someone who is staying at your house

March 12, 2015

Esilenc

Wouldn't that be, "You are welcome among us " ?

August 14, 2015

AlecHirsch1

That sounds more like something someone would say if you were joining a group, not staying at someones house for a day.

September 12, 2015

Michael990548

Maybe if you were staying at Hotel California they'd say "You are welcome among us"

January 21, 2016

RaneWallin

So if I wanted to say something like "I'm walking to your house" I might say "Jag går till hos dig"?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

We don't use it after prepositions. It would have to be hem till dig. (literally 'home to you')

January 21, 2016

RebazKakil

In this case i think we must to say .. You are welcome to ours .. Not at ours . ?

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that'd be different in Swedish too. Welcome to our place = välkommen hem till oss.

August 14, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Why does oss come after hos? Sounds weird like saying 'house our' in English...

November 9, 2015

Arnauti

hos doesn't mean house, it's a preposition meaning approximately at or something close to with.

November 9, 2015

qixyl

I am trying to understand the meaning for Russian language.. Is "Вам всегда рады в нашем доме" like it?

January 27, 2018

GermanyIsTheBest

It says "you are welcome at our place!" is correct. How is "You're welcome at our place!" wrong?

November 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

It isn't!

January 21, 2016

rconan

It is definitely equally valid in English to say "You are welcome in our house" as it is to say "at our house" or "to our house"

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Added that now.

May 27, 2017

SantaBill

Why not 'you are welcome with us?'

October 20, 2017

devalanteriel

hos oss means "at our place", but "with us" does not.

October 20, 2017

Sue321692

I tried "welcome to our place" but that was rejected.

June 15, 2018

devalanteriel

Did you forget the "you are" part? If not, I would guess it's a bug. There has been an increase in such error reports recently.

June 15, 2018

Sandi_e

Could you not say´ you are welcome at ours´

June 16, 2018

Norravargen

Can i just say :"you are welcome here"? "At our place" sounds really unnatural and long :)

July 31, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

Tack så mycket för vänligheten ! jag äger dig (kanske)

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Uhm... that's "I own you". You want "I owe you", which is jag är skyldig dig [something] in Swedish, but the phrase doesn't translate well in this sense.

November 9, 2018

Nemomeori

So, 'hos mig' is 'at out place and 'hos dig' is 'at your place' and so on?

January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Yup, correct.

January 26, 2019

CbfRideruk

So if someone said "Välkommen hem till oss" that would be "welcome to our home" rather than "welcome to our place"? would it also be possible to say "Välkommen till vårt hus"?
Is there any right or wrong on this other than what you would choose to say in a particular situation? i.e. whether you are being formal to welcome people to your place or house or more informal to welcome them to your home? And if you live alone, I presume mig replaces oss?

February 15, 2019

Arcprotorp

How about "You are welcome at us"? I'm not a native English speaker, yet it does not sound unnatural. Does it?

February 25, 2019

Martin944143

No, that doesn't sound natural. You could say 'you're welcome at ours'.

February 26, 2019

shesh1

you have said later that (välkommen) is not used in the meaning of ( you are welcome) and instead we use ( varsgåd ) !!!

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's used in the meaning "you're welcome" if you mean actually physically welcoming someone to your place. But not if you mean it as in "here you go" and the like.

August 14, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.