1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du är välkommen hos oss!"

"Du är välkommen hos oss!"

Translation:You are welcome at our place!

January 3, 2015

64 Comments


berkeson

is this like "chez (moi/toi etc..)"?


henmcb

Yes. Pretty much exactly the same meaning.


kevkrre

In French, "Chez + Proper Noun" can imply a restaurang, rather than a house (just like in English, e.g. "Trudy's" -> "Trudy's Place", "Trudy's Kitchen", "Chef Trudy's", and the like).

Is that true of hos as well?


Xaxetrov

yes, I looked for it and I think so.


victorvican

So "You are welcome with us" does not work?


Super-Svensk

"Hos" means "at ...'s house/place" (similar to French "chez"). So, "hos oss" means "at our house/place."


JeffFolster

Also cf. German "bei uns" (at our place).


Tilmann789697

Basically yes, but "bei uns" can mean our house, sports club, country, too, depending on the context ...


devalanteriel

So does hos oss. :)


Martin944143

The answer it gave me was You are welcome TO our house. In English that means you can have our house! I assume that's not the correct translation.


NormanAllanson

Yes, "you are welcome to our house" could also mean "you are welcome to have our house", but that would usually be ridiculous in context. I would say "to our house" when welcoming someone at the door. If it were a more general statement I would say "in our house", as in "you are welcome in our house anytime".


AgusGreif

How about "you are welcome in our place"? Is that correct or is there another way to say it?


lang_man

"In our place" is a very odd way of saying it in English.


AgusGreif

Like a similar meaning to when you say "you will always be welcome here/in our house/in our place", or "you are welcome to come whenever you want"


Nemomeori

So, 'hos mig' is 'at out place and 'hos dig' is 'at your place' and so on?


KamranWali

Man "hos oss" is a real tongue twister.


Sandi_e

Could you not say´ you are welcome at ours´


GermanyIsTheBest

It says "you are welcome at our place!" is correct. How is "You're welcome at our place!" wrong?


Anders-svensk

The phrase is not natural Swedish. It should rather bee: "Du är välkommen till oss". An the translation is not correct.


devalanteriel

The Swedish sentence is perfectly fine, as is its English counterpart.


Anders-svensk

It may be grammatically correct, but it sounds unnatural. It very seldom used by native Swedes.


devalanteriel

I'm a native Swede and I used it a few hours ago.


ASoapBar

Oof, shot down by a native Swede.


JohnHoward92

"You are welcome in our house" would work in English too but is marked as incorrect.


devalanteriel

Added that now.


rjd1234

In English you could say "you are welcome with us" to someone who is staying at your house


Esilenc

Wouldn't that be, "You are welcome among us " ?


person222222

That sounds more like something someone would say if you were joining a group, not staying at someones house for a day.


Michael990548

Maybe if you were staying at Hotel California they'd say "You are welcome among us"


RaneWallin

So if I wanted to say something like "I'm walking to your house" I might say "Jag går till hos dig"?


Arnauti

We don't use it after prepositions. It would have to be hem till dig. (literally 'home to you')


RebazKakil

In this case i think we must to say .. You are welcome to ours .. Not at ours . ?


Zmrzlina

No, that'd be different in Swedish too. Welcome to our place = välkommen hem till oss.


rconan

It is definitely equally valid in English to say "You are welcome in our house" as it is to say "at our house" or "to our house"


devalanteriel

Added that now.


SantaBill

Why not 'you are welcome with us?'


devalanteriel

hos oss means "at our place", but "with us" does not.


Sue321692

I tried "welcome to our place" but that was rejected.


devalanteriel

Did you forget the "you are" part? If not, I would guess it's a bug. There has been an increase in such error reports recently.


Norravargen

Can i just say :"you are welcome here"? "At our place" sounds really unnatural and long :)


Shaun_Hasting88.

Tack så mycket för vänligheten ! jag äger dig (kanske)


devalanteriel

Uhm... that's "I own you". You want "I owe you", which is jag är skyldig dig [something] in Swedish, but the phrase doesn't translate well in this sense.


[deactivated user]

    So if someone said "Välkommen hem till oss" that would be "welcome to our home" rather than "welcome to our place"? would it also be possible to say "Välkommen till vårt hus"?
    Is there any right or wrong on this other than what you would choose to say in a particular situation? i.e. whether you are being formal to welcome people to your place or house or more informal to welcome them to your home? And if you live alone, I presume mig replaces oss?


Arcprotorp

    How about "You are welcome at us"? I'm not a native English speaker, yet it does not sound unnatural. Does it?


Martin944143

    No, that doesn't sound natural. You could say 'you're welcome at ours'.


Dhawal.Vaghela

    "Hos" is written everywhere as "place". Is it unnatural to say "our House" or "his/her Home" in English?


Rob208251

    isn't hos the preposition "with," meaning physically with something. How would you say "You are welcome with us"?


devalanteriel

    That would be med. Depending on context, you may want to expand the phrase to make it clearer.

    hos generally means "at one's place", though it can mean "with" in some fixed expressions.


Exarchias

    This comment is related with the syntax, or the grammar of this sentence. I just wanted to point out that this skill was like in a horror movie with a cursed quiz or something: 1)Bakom dig 2)Jag står bakom dig 3)Han kommer före mig 4)Du är välkommen hos oss 5)"Here down everyone floats...", (ok the last one is from a movie :) ). It is bit spooky right? :P


devalanteriel

    Well, it is Halloween today.


Exarchias

    That is true, thanks for the heads up! What a great day for noticing spooky details! :D


Zed480516

    'hos oss

    '

    "hos oss" does not refer to a specific "place". Could it be a party? Then a better translation is "you are welcome here", but that is not accepted.


devalanteriel

    hos basically means at one's place. So hos mig is "at my place", and so on. It could absolutely be because you're hosting a party, but it doesn't fit "here" since it's something you would say while not at your place.


Bush273381

    It would also be natural to say 'you are welcome to ours' in English, but this answer is not accepted.


zuvedra_mandra

    Why does oss come after hos? Sounds weird like saying 'house our' in English...


Arnauti

    hos doesn't mean house, it's a preposition meaning approximately at or something close to with.


qixyl

    I am trying to understand the meaning for Russian language.. Is "Вам всегда рады в нашем доме" like it?


shesh1

    you have said later that (välkommen) is not used in the meaning of ( you are welcome) and instead we use ( varsgåd ) !!!


Zmrzlina

    It's used in the meaning "you're welcome" if you mean actually physically welcoming someone to your place. But not if you mean it as in "here you go" and the like.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.