"The man does not laugh."

Translation:Mannen skrattar inte.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments


Skoha0

Is 'mannen inte skrattar' wrong?

January 3, 2015

Super-Svensk

In this type of sentence, "inte" comes after the verb. The correct sentence would be "Mannen skrattar inte."

January 3, 2015

mad2hat

what do you mean this type of sentence

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

In main clauses (that are not questions), the verb has to go in second place. This is a very firm rule in Swedish. (A main clause is basically a simple sentence that works on its own.)

More about word order in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

September 5, 2016

zoeeryan

What is the difference between "skratta" and "skrattar"? Here, "skrattar" was right, while "skratta" was wrong.

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

(att) skratta is the infinitive, used like to laugh in English. (We like to laugh)
skrattar is the present, used like laugh or laughs in English (I laugh, she laughs)
The infinitive does not show time and cannot be used on its own without another verb.

September 5, 2016

zoeeryan

Tackar :)

January 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.