"The man does not laugh."

Translation:Mannen skrattar inte.

January 3, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    so he does not forlorar :D

    <h1>PewDiePie</h1>

Skoha0

    Is 'mannen inte skrattar' wrong?


Arnauti

    In main clauses (that are not questions), the verb has to go in second place. This is a very firm rule in Swedish. (A main clause is basically a simple sentence that works on its own.)

    More about word order in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


zoeeryan

    What is the difference between "skratta" and "skrattar"? Here, "skrattar" was right, while "skratta" was wrong.


Arnauti

    (att) skratta is the infinitive, used like to laugh in English. (We like to laugh)
    skrattar is the present, used like laugh or laughs in English (I laugh, she laughs)
    The infinitive does not show time and cannot be used on its own without another verb.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.