1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En tallrik och en bok"

"En tallrik och en bok"

Translation:A plate and a book

January 3, 2015

23 Comments


eriweltoncarlos

Sometimes duolingo comes with nonsense phrases, pff


DylanBugga

I wonder if this is a thing in sweden.....


Panthera4

What will you do when there is no plate? Just grab a book!


Amanda992751

Some of these phrases are really strange!


tisrandi

Okay, seriously confused now. Before, "och" was always "oo", now sometimes it is, and sometimes the "ch" sound is pronounced? What's the deal??


theredcebuano

Nothing's wrong with the TTS. "Och" is usually pronounced without the "ch" when it's without stress. If it falls before a vowel beginning word, then there comes a tendency for people to put a liaison between it.


ladymao

Yes, the new TTS seems to deal with "och" differently. I would also like to hear this addressed....


[deactivated user]

    Name a more iconic duo. I'll wait...


RemcoMertens

    I love how 'tallrik' is so close to the Flemish 'talloor' which also means plate haha


Steve.reve

    Pronunciation:Is it "Bok" or "book"?


eriweltoncarlos

    Its really "bok", the O sound is strong


coda879481

    It could be "Tallriken och boken", right?


CB-N

    That would be "the plate and the book" :)


pa1975

    Does tallrik means 'plate' or 'dish'?


Super8Mario

    the TTS here reads the 'ch' in "och" but in other phrases it doesn't, please can someone explain when we pronounce the 'ch' and when we don't?


eriweltoncarlos

    Hey, I know a channel on youtube that teachs swedish very well, at least the basics. There's a video about pronunciation, you should watch: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XRZYhrWcSUM


enpassentforlife

    thanks everybody duolingo drives you crazy sometimes. Do we all rapport enough? Especially biggers lanquages should be without mistakes .


SamuraiOwl

    This makes no sense to me...


SamuraiOwl

    What in the world is this combo???


IanWitham1

    Glossy pictures in books are called plates. Is "en tallrik" only something you eat off of or can it be a picture in a book?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.