1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ni sover."

"Ni sover."

Translation:You sleep.

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


efskap

I remember this like 'sover = sleep over = sleep' :D


seventwelve81

Helpful mnemonic, thanks :)


JustinHerb1

Tack så mycket !


Sheila_Es

Funny that we Spaniards have a very informal verb, "sobar", which means literally "to sleep" :D.


kmasis

"sobar" in Latin America could mean something else, it's better not to use it in Latin America.


alexdody

I was about to say that xD


Martinjd1

I thought du = you and ni = ye


[deactivated user]

    Ni= y'all


Zmrzlina

    Yes? Du is singular, ni is plural.


thorr18

    Most of the English-speaking world says "you" for the second-person plural (Swedish "ni"). In a few places, they do use English "ye". In yet other places, some say English "y'all".


GrowingViolet

    Don't forget "yous" and "yins." And even the redundant "yous all." In some areas, these aren't unusual to hear.


E8KYO

    Lol, in Ireland I say “ye” in conversation, “you” in work situations. In Dublin, you’ll also hear (slang) “youse” and sometimes even “yizzers”


InfamousDiaz

    i answered that but i got it wrong


ThoopidThathe

    Lol first "i see you" now "you sleep" xD


misha_ukr

    Sova är "owl" på ryska och det är nattlig fågeln och Duolingo symbolen. Det är min... mnemonic for this verb


Qofex3jq

    Little off-topic but Is "is/was" and "are/were" the same in Swedish?


thorr18

    When you get to the "Verbs: Past" section you'll get that.
    Was is the same as Where. So, "Where was I" translates to: "Var var jag?".
skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Past


Bjornsteinn

    Thanks i couldn't tell

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.