"Ni sover."

Translation:You sleep.

January 3, 2015

21 Comments


efskap

I remember this like 'sover = sleep over = sleep' :D

January 19, 2015

seventwelve81

Helpful mnemonic, thanks :)

February 9, 2015

Kylewuzhere

Tack!

July 10, 2015

JustinHerb1

Tack så mycket !

July 17, 2017

shaswatmanu

Good night

February 15, 2015

eleviken

God natt!

April 22, 2015

Sheila_Es

Funny that we Spaniards have a very informal verb, "sobar", which means literally "to sleep" :D.

February 19, 2015

kmasis

"sobar" in Latin America could mean something else, it's better not to use it in Latin America.

April 13, 2016

alexdody

I was about to say that xD

March 14, 2016

Martinjd1

I thought du = you and ni = ye

February 10, 2015

NY_Beagle

Ni= y'all

June 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes? Du is singular, ni is plural.

February 15, 2015

thorr18

Most of the English-speaking world says "you" for the second-person plural (Swedish "ni"). In a few places, they do use English "ye". In yet other places, some say English "y'all".

March 30, 2016

GrowingViolet

Don't forget "yous" and "yins." And even the redundant "yous all." In some areas, these aren't unusual to hear.

May 20, 2016

E8KYO

Lol, in Ireland I say “ye” in conversation, “you” in work situations. In Dublin, you’ll also hear (slang) “youse” and sometimes even “yizzers”

April 21, 2019

InfamousDiaz

i answered that but i got it wrong

May 10, 2017

ThoopidThathe

Lol first "i see you" now "you sleep" xD

September 26, 2017

misha_ukr

Sova är "owl" på ryska och det är nattlig fågeln och Duolingo symbolen. Det är min... mnemonic for this verb

April 5, 2019

Qofex3jq

Little off-topic but Is "is/was" and "are/were" the same in Swedish?

December 14, 2016

thorr18

When you get to the "Verbs: Past" section you'll get that.
Was is the same as Where. So, "Where was I" translates to: "Var var jag?".
skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Past

December 27, 2016

Please_dont

Thanks i couldn't tell

August 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.