1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He eats the dinner."

"He eats the dinner."

Translation:Mangia la cena.

July 23, 2013

39 Comments


IwanStruggles

Why is "Mangia la cena" correct when this could translate to he/she/they. Surely the article needs to clarify?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Mangia" can indeed mean "he eats" or "she eats", but "they eat" would be "mangiano".

There is likely to be clarifying context in a regular conversation, or you could always just ask the person you're talking to. After all, "he eats" is also ambiguous. Which "he"?

Not sure which article you're referring to, though.


Senseilfisher

It's a bit tricky. You have to check ALL the correct answers. Here, there are two.


AlexaCasti81616

"He eats the dinner." this is the sentence they are telling me to translate and they are saying mangia la cena is wrong????!!!!!


sweatman

Is this a correct sentence? I always thought you never said 'eat dinner' in italian - You make dinner (faccio cena). Any clarification?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is a verb cenare that means "to eat dinner." I'm pretty sure "fare cena" is the same as it is in English: to make/prepare dinner.


ValentinHa5

I think that it's "cucina la cena " that means in english cooking the dinner


langman.

It Is correct,"faccio la cena" means in italian "i cook the dinner"


meowool

I thought that would be a cognate of 'to cook' though....


Rosanna497384

Doesn't this translation mean eat the dinner


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It could also be the imperative, yes, but this early in the tree it's safe to assume it's all declarative. Italian allows the subject pronoun to be omitted much of the time.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare


jfheard

But would "Lui mangia la cena" be wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Lui mangia la cena" and "Mangia la cena" are both valid translations for "He eats the dinner".


Rosanna497384

I am picking the right answer and it still shows that I made an error. You need to fix that problem.,


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For multiple choice, you must select all of the valid options, not just one of them.


aritrobasa

Why not 'lui mangia la cena'?


HpkarlJeff

In the past lesson I've used lui mangia and the system correct me that i should use the io form instead. Now, i used the io form"mangio" for lui/lei and im still wrong...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That sounds very odd. In the simple present tense, there is an important difference between the first person and third person form. I can't imagine why it would do that aside from a glitch.

Now, if it were the second person, then the formal of that looks like the third person, but Duo doesn't really teach that detail.


lemmeeatpizza

Why is it la and not il?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because "cena" is feminine and the article must agree. "la" is feminine.


Nihou

Is there a difference in when one would use egli and lui?


Mellory.

i can't pass this exercice. it's something wrong with it . I have to choose from 3 sentences and no one are corect. check it please.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

For the multiple choice, sometimes more than one answer is correct. In that case, you must select all correct answers, not just one of them.


Senseilfisher

Why is "Mangia la cena" correct when this could translate to he/she/they. Surely the article needs to clarify?


Senseilfisher

I had this correct, AND incorrect, and gave both answers. Please clarify.


Senseilfisher

I think there's a glitch in this part of the program. It keeps telling me I'm wrong, regardless of which answer I check. I'm not able to proceed. Please tell me what to do next.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It looks like you're referring to the multiple-choice style question.

The instructions clearly state to select all correct answers from the options, not just one. So if more than one answer is correct, you need to select all of them, not just one of them.


kotora7

it s something wrong about answer he eats the dinner pleaze correct this naswer i can t pass this level


MarleneRia

hERE THERE IS THE PRONOUN HE SO THE TRANSLATIONS MUST BE LUI MANGIA LA CENA


Asahel819796

it works for me [April 2020]


Nona854872

What's the difference between cena and cibo??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Cena is the noun "dinner" (evening meal) or the 3rd person singular conjugation of the verb "cenare" (he dines/he eats dinner).

Cibo is the noun "food".


jaykothekid

I simply wrote "Lui cena" and it was accepted as in he has dinner.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. That is because the verb "cenare" means "to eat dinner" or "to dine". There are many nouns that look exactly like either the first-person singular or third-person singular of their associated verbs.


Kristia06

Dear Duolingo, I'm italian, It's no correct in italian to say: MANGIA LA CENA, we have only to say LUI CENA/ or /CENA . Non รจ corretto in italiano dire mangia la cena, ma bisogna dire solo lui cena o cena, oppure lui pranza/LUNCH


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Duolingo" is not in this forum and none of the volunteer course contributors are here to see your comment.


Kristia06

Ahahahah I know I know, it was a joke...


AndreaBale17

Mangiare la cena is weird in italian. We have the verb "cenare". So, Io ceno Tu ceni Lui cena

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.