"He eats the dinner."

Translation:Mangia la cena.

July 23, 2013

35 Comments


IwanStruggles

Why is "Mangia la cena" correct when this could translate to he/she/they. Surely the article needs to clarify?

May 31, 2017

Rae.F

"Mangia" can indeed mean "he eats" or "she eats", but "they eat" would be "mangiano".

There is likely to be clarifying context in a regular conversation, or you could always just ask the person you're talking to. After all, "he eats" is also ambiguous. Which "he"?

Not sure which article you're referring to, though.

May 31, 2017

Senseilfisher

It's a bit tricky. You have to check ALL the correct answers. Here, there are two.

July 3, 2017

Spearo37

mangia is singular. I believe either is correct

August 30, 2017

Rae.F

No.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare
MANGIARE = TO EAT
io mangio = I eat
tu mangi = you (s) eat
lui/lei mangia = he/she eats
noi mangiamo = we eat
voi mangiate = y'all (pl) eat
loro mangiano = they eat

August 30, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Grazie per il link. Have a lingot.

January 6, 2019

sweatman

Is this a correct sentence? I always thought you never said 'eat dinner' in italian - You make dinner (faccio cena). Any clarification?

July 23, 2013

Rae.F

There is a verb cenare that means "to eat dinner." I'm pretty sure "fare cena" is the same as it is in English: to make/prepare dinner.

June 26, 2014

ValentinHa5

I think that it's "cucina la cena " that means in english cooking the dinner

October 25, 2014

langman.

It Is correct,"faccio la cena" means in italian "i cook the dinner"

November 29, 2014

meowool

I thought that would be a cognate of 'to cook' though....

May 19, 2014

lemmeeatpizza

Why is it la and not il?

March 25, 2016

Rae.F

Because "cena" is feminine and the article must agree. "la" is feminine.

March 25, 2016

Noura250217

how to different between feminine word dan masculine word

September 12, 2018

Rae.F

Most of the time (there are exceptions) you can tell by how the noun ends.

-o is singular masculine
-i is plural masculine
-a is singular feminine
-e is plural feminine

September 12, 2018

Nihou

Is there a difference in when one would use egli and lui?

September 7, 2016

Brandish.

i can't pass this exercice. it's something wrong with it . I have to choose from 3 sentences and no one are corect. check it please.

June 29, 2017

Rae.F

For the multiple choice, sometimes more than one answer is correct. In that case, you must select all correct answers, not just one of them.

August 5, 2017

kotora7

it s something wrong about answer he eats the dinner pleaze correct this naswer i can t pass this level

July 26, 2017

AlexaCasti81616

"He eats the dinner." this is the sentence they are telling me to translate and they are saying mangia la cena is wrong????!!!!!

August 3, 2017

Rosanna497384

Doesn't this translation mean eat the dinner

September 24, 2017

Rae.F

It could also be the imperative, yes, but this early in the tree it's safe to assume it's all declarative. Italian allows the subject pronoun to be omitted much of the time.

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=mangiare

September 24, 2017

jfheard

But would "Lui mangia la cena" be wrong?

September 12, 2018

Rae.F

"Lui mangia la cena" and "Mangia la cena" are both valid translations for "He eats the dinner".

September 12, 2018

Rosanna497384

I am picking the right answer and it still shows that I made an error. You need to fix that problem.,

September 24, 2017

Rae.F

For multiple choice, you must select all of the valid options, not just one of them.

September 24, 2017

aritrobasa

Why not 'lui mangia la cena'?

April 26, 2019

HpkarlJeff

In the past lesson I've used lui mangia and the system correct me that i should use the io form instead. Now, i used the io form"mangio" for lui/lei and im still wrong...

March 19, 2016

Rae.F

That sounds very odd. In the simple present tense, there is an important difference between the first person and third person form. I can't imagine why it would do that aside from a glitch.

Now, if it were the second person, then the formal of that looks like the third person, but Duo doesn't really teach that detail.

March 19, 2016

Senseilfisher

Why is "Mangia la cena" correct when this could translate to he/she/they. Surely the article needs to clarify?

July 3, 2017

Senseilfisher

I had this correct, AND incorrect, and gave both answers. Please clarify.

July 3, 2017

Senseilfisher

I think there's a glitch in this part of the program. It keeps telling me I'm wrong, regardless of which answer I check. I'm not able to proceed. Please tell me what to do next.

July 3, 2017

Rae.F

It looks like you're referring to the multiple-choice style question.

The instructions clearly state to select all correct answers from the options, not just one. So if more than one answer is correct, you need to select all of them, not just one of them.

July 3, 2017

MarleneRia

hERE THERE IS THE PRONOUN HE SO THE TRANSLATIONS MUST BE LUI MANGIA LA CENA

August 5, 2017

JesusPerez112933

interesting

March 1, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.