"Itheann cáis agus pasta."

Translation:She eats cheese and pasta.

January 3, 2015

38 Comments


NatalieSto9

I love how pasta is still pasta in Gaeilge.

June 10, 2015

PaCa826187

Well, I don't think anyone really ate pasta in the UK and Ireland till about the 1960s or '70s. I like way pasta is still pasta English (when you're Italian).

June 29, 2015

josizzle

I translated the verb as "she is eating..." Would that be "tá si ag ithe..." Or something of that sort?

January 3, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yep. You're exactly right *and it would require the genitive)

January 3, 2015

josizzle

GRMA, a chara!!! :)

January 3, 2015

H.P.LOL

Every time I see this one I get it wrong. In the US this is macaroni and cheese. Out of habit I have to remember not to write macaroni, but I *always mix up the word order to be pasta and cheese in translating.

January 21, 2016

kjbritt91

I was thinking about mac and cheese too

August 29, 2017

JoveRogers

I'm interested to know if this is just a Duolingo thing or if people prefer to call it cáis agus pasta

August 31, 2019

Bianca9797

Macaroni is a type of pasta, so cáis agus pasta could refer to just about any type of pasta eaten with cheese.

September 14, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

"mac an cheese" is very much a recent American import in Ireland (the last 20 years or so). As such, most Irish speakers would probably just refer to "mac and cheese" as "mac and cheese", unless they wanted to mention it in an essay for their school homework, and felt the need to translate it for that purpose.

September 18, 2019

noronhamila

would it be worng to translate as: "she eats cheese with pasta"? in portuguese it makes sense, but I don't know about english and irish...

March 12, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Agus is the word for and in Irish. Le is with, but I don't know if "itheann sí cáis le pasta," would be used. But yeah, if you see agus, you have to use and.

May 17, 2015

LaylaKarnes

Ithaen is I eat, she eats, he eats, it eats?

April 5, 2015

TuathaDeDanann

Ith is the root, so the endings branch off from that. With the exception of ithim (I eat) and ithimid (we eat), most forms of ith will be itheann + noun/pronoun in the present tense, such as here.

May 17, 2015

LaylaKarnes

Thank you, TuathaDeDanann.

May 31, 2015

mbjohnson01

I thought we learned pasta as some other spelling. Am i wrong?

May 28, 2015

alibax

Yes.

July 5, 2015

Gia758609

I am SO hungry right now... :-P

April 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Is pasta a feminine or a masculine noun?

January 10, 2017

Knocksedan

Masculine.

January 10, 2017

Eikoopmit

I forget how to say "also" in Irish.

November 2, 2015

coconutlulz

"Chomh maith", "freisin", "fosta" or "leis": http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/also

April 29, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean macaroni & cheese?

    January 12, 2017

Knocksedan

    Not all pasta is macaroni. The Irish for "macaroni cheese" is macarón cáise, the Irish for "macaroni and cheese" is macarón agus cáis.

    January 13, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      And where did I state all pasta is macaroni?

      January 13, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

      Where you asked "Could this [pasta] mean macaroni?"

      October 9, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

      We got cáis agus arán and now we get cáis agus pasta. Fine, I get that we're supposed to stick with the word order given in order to demonstrate that we know what cáis, arán and pasta mean. But are we missing something? Does Irish habitually put things this was round? English would put the staple first, followed by the other ingredient(s). Bread and butter. Pasta and cheese. Rolls off the tongue that way.

      November 26, 2017

SatharnPHL
      Mod

      In English we usually say what we're used to saying - which is the staple in "fish and chips", "bacon and eggs", "icecream and jelly"?

      November 26, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        When translating between Irish and English does word order matter in lists of things? If I were to say "I eat carrots and tomatoes" would it matter if you said/wrote "I eat tomatoes and carrots" instead?

        October 20, 2017

SatharnPHL
        Mod

        I matters if you are trying to demonstrate that you know that the Irish for "carrot" isn't "tráta".

        October 20, 2017

JamesCaulfield1

        ...and she wonders why she has trouble finding love.

        April 12, 2018

DarylLeavy

        There was no option for pasta?

        May 5, 2018

Grace573180

        Ice cream and jelly? We don't eat that in America.

        February 11, 2019

JMOliver71

        Im off to search what it's all about though... I eat my homemade mango butter on ice cream, so, maybe im about to find another delicious treat!

        July 17, 2019

Dim-ond-dysgwr

        That's because what we call "jelly" you call "jello", I believe. It wouldn't be a proper kids' party without ice cream and jelly! http://carrigleans.ie/images/18-19/ice-cream.jpg

        September 17, 2019

ajg778

        nah bruh how culd i get it wrong that is impossible

        January 20, 2016

ajg778

        i did you eat and it says she eat

        January 20, 2016

scilling

        Since means “she”, the translation should be “She eats …”.

        May 2, 2016
        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.