1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Itheann sí cáis agus pasta."

"Itheann cáis agus pasta."

Translation:She eats cheese and pasta.

January 3, 2015

32 Comments


KoolKatMaria_20

I love how pasta is still pasta in Gaeilge.


PaCa826187

Well, I don't think anyone really ate pasta in the UK and Ireland till about the 1960s or '70s. I like way pasta is still pasta English (when you're Italian).


josizzle

I translated the verb as "she is eating..." Would that be "tá si ag ithe..." Or something of that sort?


galaxyrocker

Yep. You're exactly right *and it would require the genitive)


josizzle

GRMA, a chara!!! :)


noronhamila

would it be worng to translate as: "she eats cheese with pasta"? in portuguese it makes sense, but I don't know about english and irish...


TuathaDeDanann

Agus is the word for and in Irish. Le is with, but I don't know if "itheann sí cáis le pasta," would be used. But yeah, if you see agus, you have to use and.


H.P.LOL

Every time I see this one I get it wrong. In the US this is macaroni and cheese. Out of habit I have to remember not to write macaroni, but I *always mix up the word order to be pasta and cheese in translating.


kjbritt91

I was thinking about mac and cheese too


JavaRogers

I'm interested to know if this is just a Duolingo thing or if people prefer to call it cáis agus pasta


SatharnPHL
Mod

"mac and cheese" is very much a recent American import in Ireland (the last 20 years or so). As such, most Irish speakers would probably just refer to "mac and cheese" as "mac and cheese", unless they wanted to mention it in an essay for their school homework, and felt the need to translate it for that purpose.


Bianca9797

Macaroni is a type of pasta, so cáis agus pasta could refer to just about any type of pasta eaten with cheese.


Gia758609

I am SO hungry right now... :-P


LaylaKarnes

Ithaen is I eat, she eats, he eats, it eats?


TuathaDeDanann

Ith is the root, so the endings branch off from that. With the exception of ithim (I eat) and ithimid (we eat), most forms of ith will be itheann + noun/pronoun in the present tense, such as here.


LaylaKarnes

Thank you, TuathaDeDanann.


mbjohnson01

I thought we learned pasta as some other spelling. Am i wrong?


ZuMako8_Momo

Is pasta a feminine or a masculine noun?


SeanMeaneyPL

We got cáis agus arán and now we get cáis agus pasta. Fine, I get that we're supposed to stick with the word order given in order to demonstrate that we know what cáis, arán and pasta mean. But are we missing something? Does Irish habitually put things this was round? English would put the staple first, followed by the other ingredient(s). Bread and butter. Pasta and cheese. Rolls off the tongue that way.


SatharnPHL
Mod

In English we usually say what we're used to saying - which is the staple in "fish and chips", "bacon and eggs", "icecream and jelly"?


Eikoopmit

I forget how to say "also" in Irish.


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean macaroni & cheese?


Knocksedan

    Not all pasta is macaroni. The Irish for "macaroni cheese" is macarón cáise, the Irish for "macaroni and cheese" is macarón agus cáis.


    [deactivated user]

      When translating between Irish and English does word order matter in lists of things? If I were to say "I eat carrots and tomatoes" would it matter if you said/wrote "I eat tomatoes and carrots" instead?


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      I matters if you are trying to demonstrate that you know that the Irish for "carrot" isn't "tráta".


JamesCaulfield1

      ...and she wonders why she has trouble finding love.


caradl

      I hate the way it doesn't except ate


SatharnPHL
      Mod

      D'ith sí cáis agus pasta - "She ate cheese and pasta"

      The past tense is introduced later in the course.


NickWerleman

      Caís is pronounced like the Dutch version Kaas. Its funny how irish also has longer sounds. You nlbarely see that in other languages!

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.