"Itheanncáisaguspasta."

Translation:She eats cheese and pasta.

4 years ago

32 Comments


NatalieSto9

I love how pasta is still pasta in Gaeilge.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I don't think anyone really ate pasta in the UK and Ireland till about the 1960s or '70s. I like way pasta is still pasta English (when you're Italian).

3 years ago

josizzle
josizzlePlus

I translated the verb as "she is eating..." Would that be "tá si ag ithe..." Or something of that sort?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. You're exactly right *and it would require the genitive)

4 years ago

josizzle
josizzlePlus

GRMA, a chara!!! :)

4 years ago

noronhamila

would it be worng to translate as: "she eats cheese with pasta"? in portuguese it makes sense, but I don't know about english and irish...

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann
TuathaDeDanann

Agus is the word for and in Irish. Le is with, but I don't know if "itheann sí cáis le pasta," would be used. But yeah, if you see agus, you have to use and.

3 years ago

mbjohnson01

I thought we learned pasta as some other spelling. Am i wrong?

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Yes.

3 years ago

H.P.LOL

Every time I see this one I get it wrong. In the US this is macaroni and cheese. Out of habit I have to remember not to write macaroni, but I *always mix up the word order to be pasta and cheese in translating.

2 years ago

kjbritt91
kjbritt91

I was thinking about mac and cheese too

1 year ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Could this also mean macaroni & cheese?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Not all pasta is macaroni. The Irish for "macaroni cheese" is macarón cáise, the Irish for "macaroni and cheese" is macarón agus cáis.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

And where did I state all pasta is macaroni?

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Where you asked "Could this [pasta] mean macaroni?"

3 months ago

LaylaKarnes

Ithaen is I eat, she eats, he eats, it eats?

3 years ago

TuathaDeDanann
TuathaDeDanann

Ith is the root, so the endings branch off from that. With the exception of ithim (I eat) and ithimid (we eat), most forms of ith will be itheann + noun/pronoun in the present tense, such as here.

3 years ago

LaylaKarnes

Thank you, TuathaDeDanann.

3 years ago

Gia758609

I am SO hungry right now... :-P

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Is pasta a feminine or a masculine noun?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Masculine.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

I forget how to say "also" in Irish.

3 years ago

coconutlulz

"Chomh maith", "freisin", "fosta" or "leis": http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/also

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    When translating between Irish and English does word order matter in lists of things? If I were to say "I eat carrots and tomatoes" would it matter if you said/wrote "I eat tomatoes and carrots" instead?

    1 year ago

SatharnPHL
    SatharnPHL
    Mod

    I matters if you are trying to demonstrate that you know that the Irish for "carrot" isn't "tráta".

    1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
    SeanMeaneyPL

    We got cáis agus arán and now we get cáis agus pasta. Fine, I get that we're supposed to stick with the word order given in order to demonstrate that we know what cáis, arán and pasta mean. But are we missing something? Does Irish habitually put things this was round? English would put the staple first, followed by the other ingredient(s). Bread and butter. Pasta and cheese. Rolls off the tongue that way.

    1 year ago

SatharnPHL
    SatharnPHL
    Mod

    In English we usually say what we're used to saying - which is the staple in "fish and chips", "bacon and eggs", "icecream and jelly"?

    1 year ago

JamesCaulfield1

    ...and she wonders why she has trouble finding love.

    9 months ago

DarylLeavy

    There was no option for pasta?

    8 months ago

ajg778

    nah bruh how culd i get it wrong that is impossible

    2 years ago

ajg778

    i did you eat and it says she eat

    2 years ago

scilling
    scilling

    Since means “she”, the translation should be “She eats …”.

    2 years ago
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.