1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var sitter eluttaget?"

"Var sitter eluttaget?"

Translation:Where is the power outlet?

January 3, 2015

51 Comments


Paluchette

Why do we use the verb "att sitta" here ? Any other examples ?


Lundgren8

Sitta is often used for attachment, like a painting on a wall, or a stamp on an envelope. So since it’s on the wall, we use sitta.


Paluchette

Ok ! Thanks a lot :)


Kalzani

Which one do you prefer? "Tavlan sitter på väggen" Or "tavlan hänger på väggen"? Or "i väggen" maybe


HelenCarlsson

"Tavlan hänger på väggen" sounds best, but "tavlan sitter på väggen" works too. "I väggen" means inside the wall.


mrlanguageretard

"I väggen" means inside the wall, or when something in movement makes contact with the wall. If you throw a plate into a wall, you "kastar en tallrik i väggen". To walk into a wall is to "gå in i väggen" (which is also slang for "hitting the wall"; i.e exhaustion, burned out style).


HelenCarlsson

"Sitta fast" (be stuck) is another example. Weird :).

Jag sitter fast - I am stuck. ("fast" is stressed here)


Paluchette

So can you say "jag sitter fast på problemet" ?


HelenCarlsson

No sorry, as far as I know it only works if you are literally stuck. You can "fastna i ett problem" though.


jalal650582

I learned that:

1- We use finns when we are talking about something that has a permanent existence (det finns många kyrkor i staden).

2- We use sitter when we are talking about something that is attached to something else (Var sitter eluttaget?)

3-But what about står? because i remember the following clause (ditt namn står inte på listan). So can someone tell us when exactly do we use står?

4- finally we have det är (Det är många turister här).

So (det finns/det sitter/det står/det är) all of them could be translated to there is/are in English, so i am confused.
Jag behöver hjälp,tack :(


Arnauti

\3. Text står. (You have a typo: you probably mean listan 'the list' –en list can be e.g. 'a baseboard' or 'skirting').
Also things that have a 'tall' shape or have a functional up-down, when they're in their normal position. For instance flaskan står på bordet 'the bottle stands on the table'. Also glasses, cups, and even plates står because they have this intrinsic orientation.

It's really hard to describe when to use är vs finns, in many cases either works, but the tendency is as you describe, finns for more permanent existence and är for more temporary presence.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I knew about tallness, but not about intrinsic orientation. Thanks!


Arnauti

I should really write a longer post about this, I just haven't got around to it.


jalal650582

I have edited the typo :)
Great explanationArnauti as usual. Thanks


JANBOEVINK

Jag tror att jarettph är rätt i vad han skrev. Men ditt eget exempel är intressant. Jag tror man kunde säga: det står på listan, det är på listan och det finns på listan (men jag är inte svensk).


JoakimEk

The second example sounds better with "med" - "Det är med på listan". All three works fine. (I'm Swedish)

I think it is not always obvious which positional verb to use, for example: "Den stora visaren står på tre" - "The big (clock) hand is on three" "Genomsnittet ligger på 15 poäng" - "The average is 15 points"

It is also common to say "Radion står på i köket" - "The radio is turned on in the kitchen", though that might be a different topic.


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, JoakimEk.


jarrettph

When something is placed in a standing position. It can be pretty arbitrary though.


Ankulou

You forgot "ligger". :)


jarrettph

I learned vägguttag. Does this work too?


Arnauti

Yes, that's a very good word too. (only for the kind that is attached to the wall, but I'm sure you figured – and also, that is of course the most common type)


jarrettph

Gotcha! Yes that makes sense, vägg - wall.


HelenCarlsson

First syllable should be stressed. Eluttag (the indefinite form): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/eluttag/


asceel.hab

Now I figured that Eluttag = el (electricity) + uttag (outlet)
Tack så mycket!


JulianKuipers

Similar to the Dutch sentence: 'Waar zit het stopcontact?' :)


Zmrzlina

Indeed! In my experience, all (?) Germanic languages are quite adamant on the positioning of things except for the odd cousin of the family, English. :p


Baba7249

Adamant on what kind of positioning precisely? "Sitzen" most definitely would not work in German in this context.


Zmrzlina

The sit/lie/stand positioning and all that. I'm not saying all the Germanics agree entirely on how to use them, but there is a big overlap.


Baba7249

That's what I thought but wasn't quite sure. As far as German goes, it is quite conservative on "sitting", I can only think of examples using it for persons, never objects - those would "stand" or "lie" I suspect based on how vertical or horizontal it is. For example, a book "liegt" on a surface, a vase "steht". And the "sitter pa vägen" mentioned above would be quite weird to a German-speaker, because it seems to defy gravity :-)


Zmrzlina

Ah, yes, but in my experience the Scandinavian languages and Dutch use sitta/sitte/zitten a lot even for things. I think the point still stands that the Germanic languages are quite concerned with the positioning of things (except for English).


Timurso53

I have to disagree. I don't know a good example at the moment, but you can definitely also use "sitzen" for the position of objects.


JoKlawitter

"Wo sitzt die Steckdose?" I think it works in German as well, at least if you already assume that the power outlet is in a wall, and definitely works for other things than power outlets. I am also thinking of "sitzt, passt, wackelt und hat Luft" ;)


Ankulou

You would never say "Wo sitzt die Steckdose?" Maybe rather "how": "Wie sitzt die Steckdose?". In this case "sitzen" is like "fitting". I would say, "fitting" is also the meaning of the proverb "Sitzt, wackelt und hat Luft."


HaroldWonh

Does this mean a power socket?


devalanteriel

Yup. Apparently every English-speaking region in the world insists on using a separate name, so we have well over a dozen accepted translations.


vinnstrs

Skulle man kunna säga "Var ligger eluttaget"?


devalanteriel

Not unless you put it in the floor. :)


EsperantoEddie

Can you use "socket" here?


devalanteriel

Yes, that works.


Joffezz

I'm from the UK and we say 'plug socket'. It would make sense for it to also be accepted along side 'power outlet'.


Super-Svensk

"Plug socket" is already an accepted translation.


GlennaJo

Would outlet alone be accepted? It is the assumed meaning based on context.


devalanteriel

Probably. I remember the list of accepted solutions went on ad nauseam for this one.


JANBOEVINK

Does DL accept -powerpoint-? That is what we call it mainly.


Arnauti

It does now. Are you familiar with the Swedish proverb Kärt barn har många namn ?
Literal translation: A beloved child has many names.
Meaning: Someone or something which is popular is often referred to by many different epithets. source

The list of accepted answers is pretty long for this word…


JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Jag kände inte till ordspråket. Ordspråk säger sanningen (då och då).


jarrettph

When I hear powerpoint I think of presentation software. Never heard it used for power outlet here in Canada.


JANBOEVINK

Hi jarettph, powerpoint is Australian for -eluttag-. Microsoft possibly did not know that either.


jarrettph

Good to know. I'm not very fluent in Australian. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.