"Var sitter eluttaget?"

Translation:Where is the power outlet?

January 3, 2015

45 Comments


Paluchette

Why do we use the verb "att sitta" here ? Any other examples ?

January 4, 2015

Lundgren8

Sitta is often used for attachment, like a painting on a wall, or a stamp on an envelope. So since it’s on the wall, we use sitta.

January 4, 2015

Paluchette

Ok ! Thanks a lot :)

January 4, 2015

Kalzani

Which one do you prefer? "Tavlan sitter på väggen" Or "tavlan hänger på väggen"? Or "i väggen" maybe

November 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Tavlan hänger på väggen" sounds best, but "tavlan sitter på väggen" works too. "I väggen" means inside the wall.

November 8, 2015

mrlanguageretard

"I väggen" means inside the wall, or when something in movement makes contact with the wall. If you throw a plate into a wall, you "kastar en tallrik i väggen". To walk into a wall is to "gå in i väggen" (which is also slang for "hitting the wall"; i.e exhaustion, burned out style).

October 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

"Sitta fast" (be stuck) is another example. Weird :).

Jag sitter fast - I am stuck. ("fast" is stressed here)

January 4, 2015

Paluchette

So can you say "jag sitter fast på problemet" ?

January 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No sorry, as far as I know it only works if you are literally stuck. You can "fastna i ett problem" though.

January 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Like this?

September 13, 2015

Paluchette

Tack ! :)

January 5, 2015

jarrettph

I learned vägguttag. Does this work too?

December 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that's a very good word too. (only for the kind that is attached to the wall, but I'm sure you figured – and also, that is of course the most common type)

December 8, 2015

jarrettph

Gotcha! Yes that makes sense, vägg - wall.

December 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

First syllable should be stressed. Eluttag (the indefinite form): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/eluttag/

January 3, 2015

asceel.hab

Now I figured that Eluttag = el (electricity) + uttag (outlet)
Tack så mycket!

September 1, 2016

jalal650582

I learned that:

1- We use finns when we are talking about something that has a permanent existence (det finns många kyrkor i staden).

2- We use sitter when we are talking about something that is attached to something else (Var sitter eluttaget?)

3-But what about står? because i remember the following clause (ditt namn står inte på listan). So can someone tell us when exactly do we use står?

4- finally we have det är (Det är många turister här).

So (det finns/det sitter/det står/det är) all of them could be translated to there is/are in English, so i am confused.
Jag behöver hjälp,tack :(

January 2, 2017

Arnauti

\3. Text står. (You have a typo: you probably mean listan 'the list' –en list can be e.g. 'a baseboard' or 'skirting').
Also things that have a 'tall' shape or have a functional up-down, when they're in their normal position. For instance flaskan står på bordet 'the bottle stands on the table'. Also glasses, cups, and even plates står because they have this intrinsic orientation.

It's really hard to describe when to use är vs finns, in many cases either works, but the tendency is as you describe, finns for more permanent existence and är for more temporary presence.

January 3, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

I knew about tallness, but not about intrinsic orientation. Thanks!

January 3, 2017

Arnauti

I should really write a longer post about this, I just haven't got around to it.

January 3, 2017

jalal650582

I have edited the typo :)
Great explanationArnauti as usual. Thanks

January 3, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Jag tror att jarettph är rätt i vad han skrev. Men ditt eget exempel är intressant. Jag tror man kunde säga: det står på listan, det är på listan och det finns på listan (men jag är inte svensk).

January 3, 2017

JoakimEk

The second example sounds better with "med" - "Det är med på listan". All three works fine. (I'm Swedish)

I think it is not always obvious which positional verb to use, for example: "Den stora visaren står på tre" - "The big (clock) hand is on three" "Genomsnittet ligger på 15 poäng" - "The average is 15 points"

It is also common to say "Radion står på i köket" - "The radio is turned on in the kitchen", though that might be a different topic.

May 2, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, JoakimEk.

May 3, 2017

jarrettph

When something is placed in a standing position. It can be pretty arbitrary though.

January 2, 2017

HaroldWonh

Does this mean a power socket?

January 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup. Apparently every English-speaking region in the world insists on using a separate name, so we have well over a dozen accepted translations.

January 28, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Does DL accept -powerpoint-? That is what we call it mainly.

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

It does now. Are you familiar with the Swedish proverb Kärt barn har många namn ?
Literal translation: A beloved child has many names.
Meaning: Someone or something which is popular is often referred to by many different epithets. source

The list of accepted answers is pretty long for this word…

April 21, 2015

JANBOEVINK

Tack så mycket, Arnauti. Jag kände inte till ordspråket. Ordspråk säger sanningen (då och då).

April 22, 2015

jarrettph

When I hear powerpoint I think of presentation software. Never heard it used for power outlet here in Canada.

January 3, 2017

JANBOEVINK

Hi jarettph, powerpoint is Australian for -eluttag-. Microsoft possibly did not know that either.

January 3, 2017

jarrettph

Good to know. I'm not very fluent in Australian. :)

January 3, 2017

JulianKuipers

Similar to the Dutch sentence: 'Waar zit het stopcontact?' :)

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed! In my experience, all (?) Germanic languages are quite adamant on the positioning of things except for the odd cousin of the family, English. :p

December 22, 2015

Baba7249

Adamant on what kind of positioning precisely? "Sitzen" most definitely would not work in German in this context.

January 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

The sit/lie/stand positioning and all that. I'm not saying all the Germanics agree entirely on how to use them, but there is a big overlap.

January 31, 2016

Baba7249

That's what I thought but wasn't quite sure. As far as German goes, it is quite conservative on "sitting", I can only think of examples using it for persons, never objects - those would "stand" or "lie" I suspect based on how vertical or horizontal it is. For example, a book "liegt" on a surface, a vase "steht". And the "sitter pa vägen" mentioned above would be quite weird to a German-speaker, because it seems to defy gravity :-)

February 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ah, yes, but in my experience the Scandinavian languages and Dutch use sitta/sitte/zitten a lot even for things. I think the point still stands that the Germanic languages are quite concerned with the positioning of things (except for English).

February 1, 2016

Timurso53

I have to disagree. I don't know a good example at the moment, but you can definitely also use "sitzen" for the position of objects.

April 25, 2016

JoKlawitter

"Wo sitzt die Steckdose?" I think it works in German as well, at least if you already assume that the power outlet is in a wall, and definitely works for other things than power outlets. I am also thinking of "sitzt, passt, wackelt und hat Luft" ;)

October 23, 2017

vinnstrs

Skulle man kunna säga "Var ligger eluttaget"?

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Not unless you put it in the floor. :)

April 5, 2018

EsperantoEddie

Can you use "socket" here?

February 28, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that works.

February 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.