1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag orkar inte stötta dig."

"Jag orkar inte stötta dig."

Translation:I do not have the energy to support you.

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Not that I really know anything about this word, but I don´t really see how "not having the energy" for something is at all similar to "not being able to stand" something, which the program is offering as another solution. Can someone explain? I did read the thread on this word earlier, though I have no idea where it is now....


Emlan94

In this case 'orkar' is referring to the person either being 1. too weak to support someone in a physical sense, or 2. too weak and/or lazy to support someone in a emotional/mental sense, or 3. too lazy to support someone either physically, mentally or emotionally. I hope this helps. I can explain it further should you desire. :)


PLLumsdaine

Your explanation, and the others in this thread, all make sense — but the current recommended translation, “I cannot stand supporting you”, still doesn’t seem to fit them. To my ear, I cannot stand doing X means that I actively dislike doing X, not just that I don’t have the energy for it. Does Jag orkar inte… also typically cover this kind of active dislike, or is it just the I can’t manage it, I can’t be bothered sort of meanings that are currently discussed in comments?

(In case the English connotations of can’t stand vary regionally: I’m British, but have also lived in the states for a few years.)


Arnauti

There's some overlap in Swedish, which is why stand is an accepted translation. (I want to make it clear that it has never been the recommended translation. The only place you as a user can see what the recommended solution is is on top of this page. All accepted answers can be shown to you as 'another correct answer' depending on what you answer).

So, in Swedish, orkar can mean that you're intensely psychologically tired of something. Like 'I cannot bear' in English. Since there's no real 1-1 correspondence here, we also try to be as lenient as possible.

Better translations of cannot stand into Swedish would be jag står inte ut med or jag tål inte.


creativemetaphor

Agreed, "I can't stand-" would almost certainly be understood to be synonymous with "I hate-" rather than "I am unable physically/mentally/emotionally-"


JonatanTho

Just to fill in on the already very good explanation: I would have chosen to go with Cannot be bothered to translate it. As Emlan said, the fatigue may or may not have to be a real thing, it could just be that you don't exactly feel like it.


Coreopsis2943

This explanation makes sense...... I think of not being able to stand something as being much more active.


Embla_

I had 'I don't feel like supporting you", is that also a correct translation? It marks it wrong (7-4-2015) but I think it's a difficult word that they can't have al versions of!


JonatanTho

I think that should be accepted to be honest. It is not exactly what it means in the literal sense (as far as a word with no literal translation has a literal sense), but it could be used to mean this. Then mostly in the context of "you keep doing dumb s*it and I don't feel like supporting you any longer because of it".


Mike405555

I tried "I don't have energy to support you" and was told I needed to use "the energy". I think the first sentence is also correct in English.


devalanteriel

Added that now.


thoscorco

Yes, it's an interesting concept and one that took me some time to fully understand when I learned it in Sweden. It seemed to be a universal excuse one heard daily from children and just about every Swede I met! In general it could mean I can't, won't, don't and often the reason had to do with being tired, lazy, or feeling put upon.


bigswedeej

A weird way to say that in English. I would say i dont have the desire to support you


devalanteriel

That means something else, though - not having the desire is a very different thing from not having the energy.


HoroTanuki

or I can't be bothered to support you


KurtThornb

the answer "I lack the energy to support you" should be accepted. To lack the energy is good Colloquial English where I live.


devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that.


NurseryCryme

Is "orka" the equivalent of "schaffen" in German?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.