"Jag orkar inte stötta dig."

Translation:I do not have the energy to support you.

January 3, 2015

15 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Not that I really know anything about this word, but I don´t really see how "not having the energy" for something is at all similar to "not being able to stand" something, which the program is offering as another solution. Can someone explain? I did read the thread on this word earlier, though I have no idea where it is now....

January 3, 2015

Emlan94

In this case 'orkar' is referring to the person either being 1. too weak to support someone in a physical sense, or 2. too weak and/or lazy to support someone in a emotional/mental sense, or 3. too lazy to support someone either physically, mentally or emotionally. I hope this helps. I can explain it further should you desire. :)

January 7, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Your explanation, and the others in this thread, all make sense — but the current recommended translation, “I cannot stand supporting you”, still doesn’t seem to fit them. To my ear, I cannot stand doing X means that I actively dislike doing X, not just that I don’t have the energy for it. Does Jag orkar inte… also typically cover this kind of active dislike, or is it just the I can’t manage it, I can’t be bothered sort of meanings that are currently discussed in comments?

(In case the English connotations of can’t stand vary regionally: I’m British, but have also lived in the states for a few years.)

March 26, 2016

Arnauti

There's some overlap in Swedish, which is why stand is an accepted translation. (I want to make it clear that it has never been the recommended translation. The only place you as a user can see what the recommended solution is is on top of this page. All accepted answers can be shown to you as 'another correct answer' depending on what you answer).

So, in Swedish, orkar can mean that you're intensely psychologically tired of something. Like 'I cannot bear' in English. Since there's no real 1-1 correspondence here, we also try to be as lenient as possible.

Better translations of cannot stand into Swedish would be jag står inte ut med or jag tål inte.

May 14, 2016

MissZahrah

Agreed, "I can't stand-" would almost certainly be understood to be synonymous with "I hate-" rather than "I am unable physically/mentally/emotionally-"

May 10, 2016

JonatanTho

Just to fill in on the already very good explanation: I would have chosen to go with Cannot be bothered to translate it. As Emlan said, the fatigue may or may not have to be a real thing, it could just be that you don't exactly feel like it.

January 8, 2015

Coreopsis2943

This explanation makes sense...... I think of not being able to stand something as being much more active.

January 8, 2015

Embla_

I had 'I don't feel like supporting you", is that also a correct translation? It marks it wrong (7-4-2015) but I think it's a difficult word that they can't have al versions of!

April 7, 2015

JonatanTho

I think that should be accepted to be honest. It is not exactly what it means in the literal sense (as far as a word with no literal translation has a literal sense), but it could be used to mean this. Then mostly in the context of "you keep doing dumb s*it and I don't feel like supporting you any longer because of it".

April 7, 2015

Mike405555

I tried "I don't have energy to support you" and was told I needed to use "the energy". I think the first sentence is also correct in English.

January 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that now.

December 27, 2018

bigswedeej

A weird way to say that in English. I would say i dont have the desire to support you

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

That means something else, though - not having the desire is a very different thing from not having the energy.

December 27, 2018

KurtThornb

the answer "I lack the energy to support you" should be accepted. To lack the energy is good Colloquial English where I live.

December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, I'll add that.

December 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.