1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var roligt att träffa di…

"Det var roligt att träffa dig!"

Translation:It was nice to meet you!

January 3, 2015

20 Comments


Coreopsis2943

When does "roligt" change from meaning "fun" or "funny" to "nice"?


Arnauti

We very often use the words roligt and tråkigt in a very general sense. You very often hear Swedes say Det var roligt or Det var tråkigt meaning not much more than 'That is good/bad' (about the tense there, see here).
In other contexts though, if you're speaking about a movie for instance, rolig really means 'funny' and tråkig 'boring'.


Coreopsis2943

Fair enough. Thanks.


Super-Svensk

"Rolig" can mean funny, amusing, or enjoyable. It really depends on context.


SilasBrainard

This is why ABBA says "money money money, must be funny", because the swedes just have one word for fun, funny and nice.


bynny2015

And because it rhymes with money. :)


InvertedGo

I think this is probably the primary reason.


gabruelsch

how precise are the swedes..! what is the difference between träffar/träffas and möter.....?


MarcinM85

"Att träffas" means "to meet each other" so it could be either "Det var roligt att träffa dig" or "Det var roligt att träffas". "Att träffa" and "att möta" are synonyms, however, when you meet a person for the first time, you use "att träffa".


zgz.

Can this sentence only be said when two people, knowing each other, meet and spend time together as planned? Or also when two stranger meet or get introduced to each other for the first time?


friswing

I would say that the second use is more common, because it might feel a bit formal. So when two strangers have been introduced, they certainly will say: "Det var roligt att träffas/att träffa dig" - if polite ! But of course, if two friends haven't seen each other for some time, and now has spent some time together again, the same phrase will be used when parting, (I see myself shaking hands here).


zgz.

Thanks a lot for your detailed response, it's been very helpful! :)


friswing

You're welcome!


Michaleena

does "Det var roligt" really mens "It WAS nice" not "It IS nice". In swedish "var" is strongly used with emotional verbs and does not mean "it was...", but "it is...", isn't it?


Arnauti

It can mean either, there's some discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5956631


bleedingorange

"It IS nice to meet you" was rejected. Should it be accepted?


SagiEzov

Can we use "fin" here?


Arnauti

Yes, but it needs to be fint because it modifies det.


SagiEzov

Of course. Thanks!


Aquignis

If "It was fun..." is accepted here, why isn't it the case for "It was funny..."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.