"Det var roligt att träffa dig!"

Translation:It was nice to meet you!

January 3, 2015

19 Comments


Coreopsis2943

When does "roligt" change from meaning "fun" or "funny" to "nice"?

January 3, 2015

Arnauti

We very often use the words roligt and tråkigt in a very general sense. You very often hear Swedes say Det var roligt or Det var tråkigt meaning not much more than 'That is good/bad' (about the tense there, see here).
In other contexts though, if you're speaking about a movie for instance, rolig really means 'funny' and tråkig 'boring'.

January 3, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Fair enough. Thanks.

January 4, 2015

Super-Svensk

"Rolig" can mean funny, amusing, or enjoyable. It really depends on context.

January 3, 2015

SilasBrainard

This is why ABBA says "money money money, must be funny", because the swedes just have one word for fun, funny and nice.

June 21, 2017

bynny2015

And because it rhymes with money. :)

November 20, 2018

InvertedGo

I think this is probably the primary reason.

May 7, 2019

gabruelsch

how precise are the swedes..! what is the difference between träffar/träffas and möter.....?

June 26, 2016

MarcinM85

"Att träffas" means "to meet each other" so it could be either "Det var roligt att träffa dig" or "Det var roligt att träffas". "Att träffa" and "att möta" are synonyms, however, when you meet a person for the first time, you use "att träffa".

June 26, 2016

zgz.

Can this sentence only be said when two people, knowing each other, meet and spend time together as planned? Or also when two stranger meet or get introduced to each other for the first time?

August 17, 2015

friswing

I would say that the second use is more common, because it might feel a bit formal. So when two strangers have been introduced, they certainly will say: "Det var roligt att träffas/att träffa dig" - if polite ! But of course, if two friends haven't seen each other for some time, and now has spent some time together again, the same phrase will be used when parting, (I see myself shaking hands here).

August 18, 2015

zgz.

Thanks a lot for your detailed response, it's been very helpful! :)

August 18, 2015

friswing

You're welcome!

August 18, 2015

Michaleena

does "Det var roligt" really mens "It WAS nice" not "It IS nice". In swedish "var" is strongly used with emotional verbs and does not mean "it was...", but "it is...", isn't it?

May 4, 2017

Arnauti

It can mean either, there's some discussion about it here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5956631

May 4, 2017

SagiEzov

Can we use "fin" here?

September 11, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, but it needs to be fint because it modifies det.

September 11, 2017

SagiEzov

Of course. Thanks!

September 19, 2017

Aquignis

If "It was fun..." is accepted here, why isn't it the case for "It was funny..."?

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.