1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to miss you."

"I am going to miss you."

Translation:Jag kommer att sakna dig.

January 3, 2015

11 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is it "kommer" instead of "ska"? Maybe I donĀ“t understand the difference.....


Arnauti

'Ska' usually carries the meaning of someone wanting something to happen, or controlling what's happening. In Swedish, we don't think we can control whether we're going to miss someone or not. It's not like I decide to miss you, it's just going to happen, therefore it should be kommer att.


tumsi

Yes, but how you describe it, is going to has to be translated with ska and will with kommer att ... and the English must be "I will miss you" - but I am not en English native...


Evan__Thomas

why is it "sakna" and not "saknar"?


Arnauti

sakna is the infinitive and saknar is the present tense. You need the infinitive after kommer att. It actually works the same in English, it's just a bit harder to see. But if you try "He is going to misses you", you can see why it doesn't work.


SusanKreid

What is the difference between "sakna" and "missa"?


devalanteriel
  • fattas: there's supposed to be something here, but it's missing
  • saknar: as in "I miss him" or "I am missing five chairs"; note that saknas can be used like fattas
  • missar: as in "the football player misses the goal"
  • tappar: means to drop or to lose something

There are some additional uncommon meanings I didn't include as well.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started