1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to miss you."

"I am going to miss you."

Translation:Jag kommer att sakna dig.

January 3, 2015

13 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why is it "kommer" instead of "ska"? Maybe I donĀ“t understand the difference.....


Arnauti

'Ska' usually carries the meaning of someone wanting something to happen, or controlling what's happening. In Swedish, we don't think we can control whether we're going to miss someone or not. It's not like I decide to miss you, it's just going to happen, therefore it should be kommer att.


tumsi

Yes, but how you describe it, is going to has to be translated with ska and will with kommer att ... and the English must be "I will miss you" - but I am not en English native...


Evan__Thomas

why is it "sakna" and not "saknar"?


Arnauti

sakna is the infinitive and saknar is the present tense. You need the infinitive after kommer att. It actually works the same in English, it's just a bit harder to see. But if you try "He is going to misses you", you can see why it doesn't work.


SusanKreid

What is the difference between "sakna" and "missa"?


devalanteriel
  • fattas: there's supposed to be something here, but it's missing
  • saknar: as in "I miss him" or "I am missing five chairs"; note that saknas can be used like fattas
  • missar: as in "the football player misses the goal"
  • tappar: means to drop or to lose something

There are some additional uncommon meanings I didn't include as well.


RyanHaywar10

Yes but you know wether or not you will miss someone so ska seems the logical choice here, whereas something completely unpredictable like the weather det kommer att regna i morgon Kommer att would be used. You say that missing someone is out of your hands but it is inevitable, and would be if you were saying this phrase, no?


HulluNiilo

The instructional explanations said that ska and kommer att were pretty much interchangeable and still correct even if it was a bit odd to the Swedish ear.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.